Donner la réalité aux choses

English translation: bases itself on the subjects' own attributions of reality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Donner la réalité aux choses
English translation:bases itself on the subjects' own attributions of reality
Entered by: B D Finch

08:54 Jun 17, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: Donner la réalité aux choses
The full sentence is as follows:
"L’approche anthropologique de notre objet ne donne aux choses que la réalité que les sujets eux-mêmes leur donnent."
i.e. here if the subjects pay no attention to a symptom then it does not exist for them and so the anthropological study would not consider it to be 'real'.

My translation:
The anthropological approach to our object only gives a reality to things that the subjects themselves do.

But I wonder if you can 'give a reality' in English? Is there are better way? Assign a reality?
Jenefer Bonczyk
France
bases itself on the subjects' own attributions of reality
Explanation:
I think you need to reword this somewhat in English.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thankyou everyone, that has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bases itself on the subjects' own attributions of reality
B D Finch
4to attribute things no reality other than the subjects' perception of them
Francois Boye
4treats as real
Karen Vincent-Jones
3they reality they themselves ascribe to ...
DLyons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they reality they themselves ascribe to ...


Explanation:
An option.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You haven't translated "donner".
5 hrs
  -> Neither did Baraba :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bases itself on the subjects' own attributions of reality


Explanation:
I think you need to reword this somewhat in English.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thankyou everyone, that has been very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou all, although I can't use perceptions here. The word is used frequently and specifically in this text (in the author's words: 'le domaine de la perception comme notion philosophique') but I don't think this is exactly what the she is referring to with 'donner la réalité'. Attributions is closer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or perceptions.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. The problem with the term "perceptions" is that it can be used to deny validity. As this all sounds very phenomenological and I don't agree with the phenomenologists, I never read more than what I needed to of their work.

agree  Carol Gullidge: especial with "perceptions"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Attribution" has specific meaning in social science, as I have found out over the last couple of years in my brand new degree picked up this morning!!!//Thanks. 8-)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. Congratulations!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treats as real


Explanation:
Our anthropological approach treats as real only the things that our subjects consider (to be) real.
(you could reverse the verbs, or replace 'consider' with 'see as' real.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I don't think the statement is just about real and not real: it's also about degrees, understandings and versions of reality. //It actually says "ne donne ... que la réalité", not "traite comme réel".
6 mins
  -> Well, yes, versions of reality. But I am trying to render what the text actually says.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to attribute things no reality other than the subjects' perception of them


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search