Anthropologie Spécialités Formes du partage, cultures, cognition

English translation: anthropology forms of cooperation, cultures, cognition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Anthropologie Spécialités Formes du partage, cultures, cognition
English translation:anthropology forms of cooperation, cultures, cognition
Entered by: williamvans

08:30 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: Anthropologie Spécialités Formes du partage, cultures, cognition
The phrase is in a French university catalog. It may be an area of investigation/research or a course of study.
williamvans
Specializations; forms of cooperation, culture, cognition
Explanation:
these terms are very specific; you have not given enough context. Here are some options:

Culture and Cognition, Benjamin Colby "Cognitive Anthropology" RES; ... Marc J. Swartz "Cultural Sharing and Cultural ... Anthropology Department Web Site: This web site ...
www.as.ua.edu/ant/Faculty/murphy/culture/cultures.htm

anthropologists in the department, touching on ... In anthropology, linguistic anthropologists contributed to ... cultural patterns, individual cognition, and social ...
www.lsa.umich.edu/anthro/linguistic_anthropology/

large-scale cooperation, complexity and specific social forms? ... Fund by NSF (Anthropology, Economics and Decision Science) for ... a Program in Culture and Cognition ...
www.anthropology.emory.edu/FACULTY/ANTJH/home.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Cultures should be plural but this answer comes close to what these areas are. Thanks for the web sites.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Specializations; forms of cooperation, culture, cognition
RHELLER
3Anthropology - Specialities: forms of sharing, cultures, cognition.
David Hunter


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anthropologie Spécialités Formes du partage, cultures, cognition
Anthropology - Specialities: forms of sharing, cultures, cognition.


Explanation:
Is it the punctuation that's causing the problem? Would this be understandable? For USA - specialisms I think.

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anthropologie Spécialités Formes du partage, cultures, cognition
Specializations; forms of cooperation, culture, cognition


Explanation:
these terms are very specific; you have not given enough context. Here are some options:

Culture and Cognition, Benjamin Colby "Cognitive Anthropology" RES; ... Marc J. Swartz "Cultural Sharing and Cultural ... Anthropology Department Web Site: This web site ...
www.as.ua.edu/ant/Faculty/murphy/culture/cultures.htm

anthropologists in the department, touching on ... In anthropology, linguistic anthropologists contributed to ... cultural patterns, individual cognition, and social ...
www.lsa.umich.edu/anthro/linguistic_anthropology/

large-scale cooperation, complexity and specific social forms? ... Fund by NSF (Anthropology, Economics and Decision Science) for ... a Program in Culture and Cognition ...
www.anthropology.emory.edu/FACULTY/ANTJH/home.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Cultures should be plural but this answer comes close to what these areas are. Thanks for the web sites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search