International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

foyers à 1.250° C

English translation: two furnaces able to reach 1,250 ºC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deux foyers à 1.250° C
English translation:two furnaces able to reach 1,250 ºC
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:09 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / fortified town
French term or phrase: foyers à 1.250° C
...une place forte de l'Age du Fer, occupant un méandre de l'Ourthe, affluent de la Meuse, offre 13 hectares de superficie avec des défenses avancées. Elle présente une façade à poteaux (650-450 BC), une porte bastionnée laténienne avec voie ancienne et des remparts brulés. Le barrage, fouillé en aire ouverte sur 50 m, possède encore des parements de plus de 1,50 m de haut; ***deux foyers à 1.250° C*** localisent les tours. Un tronçon de chemin de ronde était recouvert de bois.

I am not sure what they mean by 'deux foyers à 1.250 ºC' here. Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
two furnaces able to reach 1250°C
Explanation:
Could also use "crucibles" but I think they were able to melt iron ore. But it is true we can't read your question properly...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you both very much - and sorry about the strange symbols!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two furnaces able to reach 1250°C
irat56
1appelation d'origine contrôlé
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foyers à 1.250 ºC
two furnaces able to reach 1250°C


Explanation:
Could also use "crucibles" but I think they were able to melt iron ore. But it is true we can't read your question properly...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much - and sorry about the strange symbols!


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: sorry - forgot to agree to this one :D
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
foyers à 1.250 ºC
appelation d'origine contrôlé


Explanation:
Just joking.
I've got the rest:

une place forte de l'Age du Fer, occupant un méandre de l'Ourthe, affluent de la Meuse, offre 13 hectares de superficie avec des défenses avancées. Elle présente une façade à poteaux (650-450 BC), une porte bastionnée laténienne avec voie ancienne et des remparts brulés. Le barrage, fouillé en aire ouverte sur 50 m, possède encore des parements de plus de 1,50 m de haut; ***deux foyers à 1.250° C*** localisent les tours. Un tronçon de chemin de ronde était recouvert de bois.

but what is "° C"?

I take it this is the conclusions of an archeological dig. Could "remparts brûles" suggest that the "foyers" are the remains of a fire that show where the towers were (burnt down)? However, given that there are apparently still 1.5m of woodwork of the town walls (?), presumably in the earth, therefore not burnt, I should have though the same would have applied to the towers and they would have had more than just ash and burnt timbers to go on.

° C might hold the secret.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search