lotir

English translation: to allot, to provide

08:32 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Ancient Egypt
French term or phrase: lotir
In a piece about the myths of the goddess Hemsut, concerning the links between the god/concept Ka and the goddess/concept Hemsut. Context: "Un passage du Texte des Sarcophages du Moyen Empire destiné à *lotir* comme il se doit le défunt vient encore conforter cette association: « J’ai mangé les ka ; je me suis nourri des hemouset, je vis des esprits glorieux et des dieux anciens. »." What is the sense of "lotir" in this sentence, please? I can't make sense of it at all! Thanks in advance for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:to allot, to provide
Explanation:
ici pas le sens de diviser en lots, mais de donner/fournir
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1allocate
Carol Gullidge
3 +1to allot, to provide
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotir (in this context)
to allot, to provide


Explanation:
ici pas le sens de diviser en lots, mais de donner/fournir

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Lexis: lotir - Mettre en possession d'un lot: "Lotir quelqu'un d'une maison".
45 mins

neutral  Alice Saunders (X): I think provide is the better of the two
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotir (in this context)
allocate


Explanation:
sounds as if it could be to allocate the defunct their rightful place in the scheme of things

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X): this is also possible. Personally I would go for this
1 hr
  -> thankyou, Alice!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search