International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pôle scientifique aixois

English translation: Aix science centre (etc.)

06:55 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
French term or phrase: pôle scientifique aixois
ces disciplines constituent l’un des points forts du pôle scientifique aixois

could it be related to the town of Aix...

I am going to be shamed by the obviousness of your replies, I just know it :-(
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Aix science centre (etc.)
Explanation:
Yes, that's right, relating to the TOWN of Aix (there is no such region)

In the light of your previous question, probably Aix-en-Provence, though of course there are several others to choose from!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aix science centre (etc.)
Tony M
4Aix science cluster
translator_15 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aix science centre (etc.)


Explanation:
Yes, that's right, relating to the TOWN of Aix (there is no such region)

In the light of your previous question, probably Aix-en-Provence, though of course there are several others to choose from!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: We call "Aix" the decentralised branch of the Marseilles' university based in Aix-en-Provence, Aix is very famous as a university center
19 mins
  -> Thanks for that helpful extra info! You ought to post an answer...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aix science cluster


Explanation:
A cluster is a grouping of industries in a given local area, focusing on R&D.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.competitivite.gouv.fr/spip.php?rubrique39&lang=en
    Reference: http://www.competitivite.gouv.fr/
translator_15 (X)
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LesBrets: I'm not sure this related to entreprises, I would tend to think about research scientific centre (re-answer to Tony) - depends on the context of course
3 mins
  -> Sorry, misunderstood your last comment! Clusters can be research based. I used to work for an R&D cluster.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search