castral

English translation: subtlety

08:21 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
French term or phrase: castral
this appears in the following context:
"Formes et fonctions de l'habitat castral dans la France méridionale "
and
"approches de l’évolution castrale"
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:subtlety
Explanation:
If this refers simply to castles, then something like "Forms and functions of castle life" and "examination of the evolution of castles" might do the trick, but it might also refer to life and villages immediately adjacent to castles, just outside the castle walls, or possibly even fortified villages. We need to know.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2subtlety
Bourth (X)
4castral
Johannes Gleim
4for définition of term, see below (castral = adj. related to château)
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for définition of term, see below (castral = adj. related to château)


Explanation:
Castral. Qui a trait à l'architecture des châteaux. Définition précédente · Définition précédente · Définition suivante · Définition suivante ...
www.louvre.fr/llv/glossaire/detail_glossaire.jsp?CONTENT<>c... - 140k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-31 08:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for anyone who studied Latin, this is a cinch

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: Yes, but I think Communican was looking for a translation ;-)
4 mins
  -> maybe but once he understands where the word comes from, he can fit it into his sentence. It's his translation

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castral


Explanation:
castral
a. pertaining to camp
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

castral adj
es castral
en castral

<Edificis: Equipaments militars><Arqueologia>
Relatiu o pertanyent als castells.
http://www.termcat.cat/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/205836_36.h...

Castral est l'adjectif correspondant à un château. Il se rapporte chronologiquement au :


Maquette de motte castrale.castellum dans l'Antiquité tardive, structure plus permanente
castrum de l'armée romaine, repris par les premiers royaumes du Haut Moyen Âge
Motte castrale (restes surélevés d'une ancienne place forte)
Château fort du Moyen Âge à compter du IXe siècle.
Récupérée de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castral »
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castral

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtlety


Explanation:
If this refers simply to castles, then something like "Forms and functions of castle life" and "examination of the evolution of castles" might do the trick, but it might also refer to life and villages immediately adjacent to castles, just outside the castle walls, or possibly even fortified villages. We need to know.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: and for any archaeological translation, the time frame is very important.
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: Mmmmm....seems like i heard something about CONTEXT being an important element in the translation process. What's with the new house??
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search