PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

haut sur

English translation: long-stemmed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haut sur tige
English translation:long-stemmed
Entered by: Tony M

20:45 Jul 7, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / ancient art
French term or phrase: haut sur
Hi again!
DOC: 1907 Museum catalog of ancient Egyptian mirrors. Catalog entry.
CONTEXT: 44101. Boîte à miroir. - Bois et ivoire. - (pl. XXIII). Couvercle. - [....] Le rectangle correspondant au manche du miroir forme un panneau qui se prolonge jusqu'à peu près le milieu de la partie circulaire coupée par une bande équatoriale décoré du motif (campanes et baies) observé sur la boîte. Cette coupure forme ainsi, d'une part, un tympan semi-circulaire et, d'autre part, deux secteurs de cercle de chaque côté du panneau. Les deux secteurs sont garnis d'une fleur de lotus irradiant ses pétales, en rose des vents. Sur le tympan, s'épanouit, au centre, un bouquet de papyrus vers lequel volette, de chaque côté, un canard au plumage bariolé. Un nid garni de trois oeufs, complète l'arrangement au-dessus de chacun des oiseaux. Le panneau rectangulaire se subdivise en un tableau principal, au centre de la composition et un panneau secondaire, faisant à l'autre extrémité pendant, par sa décoration, au tympan ci-dessus décrit: on y retrouve en effet, mais en variante, la touffe de papyrus et les deux canards. La touffe est ici un bouquet de cinq campanes ***haut sur*** tige, et les canards volent, la tête en bas, dans des directions contraires.
http://bajolabovedaceleste.blogspot.com/2015/07/caja-para-es...
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-vsTHNyj6BK8/VaYHwjyjTuI/AAAAAAAAsj...
ATTEMPT: The tuft is here a clump of five inverted bells ***high on?*** the stem, and the ducks are flying upside down in opposite directions.
ISSUE: I could not find any translation of these two words! Is there a specific inference?
Thank you in advance!
angela3thomas
United States
long-stemmed campanula (flower)
Explanation:
OK, starting from where I originally began in the discussion post, let's put all this together to make a coherent answer.

Thanks, Nikki, for doing the research i was to busy to do yesterday, which confirms my hunch.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Can't thank you all enough.
I too especially appreciate Nikki Scott-Despaigne's research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2long-stemmed campanula (flower)
Tony M
3mounted (on a stem)
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
campanule, campanulé: "campanula" or "bellflower"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haut sur (tige)
mounted (on a stem)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="mounted on a stem"&source=ln...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "long-stemmed bellflowers".
11 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Though we wouldn't usually say 'mounted' for a flower on its own stem. / If this were an actual 3D sculpture, I'd agree; but it isn't, it's just a bas-relief carving, and the flowers are illustrated as simply attached to their stems; quite different!
11 hrs
  -> If the bouquet is in wood or stone, I think "mounted" is OK. Just like "set" would probably work as well...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campane haut sur tige
long-stemmed campanula (flower)


Explanation:
OK, starting from where I originally began in the discussion post, let's put all this together to make a coherent answer.

Thanks, Nikki, for doing the research i was to busy to do yesterday, which confirms my hunch.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Can't thank you all enough.
I too especially appreciate Nikki Scott-Despaigne's research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbmione Granger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, herbalchemist!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Well, yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: campanule, campanulé: "campanula" or "bellflower"

Reference information:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/campane

2. ÉBÉNISTERIE. Ornement en forme de cloche. Certains motifs, guirlandes de fleurs ou campanes adoucissent volontiers la rigidité d'une traverse de siège ou d'un bas d'armoire (J. Viaux, Le Meuble en France,1962, p. 78).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campanula

Campanula /kæmˈpæn.juːlə/[4] is one of several genera in the family Campanulaceae with the common name bellflower. It takes both its common and its scientific name from its bell-shaped flowers—campanula is Latin for "little bell".

The clue is in "campanulé" which is found on some sources with "campane". ;-)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
7 mins
agree  Herbmione Granger
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search