épousant convenablement

English translation: conforming (matching) closely (accurately)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épousant convenablement
English translation:conforming (matching) closely (accurately)
Entered by: angela3thomas

20:10 Jul 12, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / ancient art
French term or phrase: épousant convenablement
Hi again!
DOC: 1907 Museum catalog of ancient Egyptian mirrors. Catalog entry.
CONTEXT: 44101. Boîte à miroir. - Bois et ivoire. - (pl. XXIII). [....] TECHNIQUE. [....] New paragraph: Le placage de la boîte donne lieu aux observations suivantes: le seul panneau rectangulaire encore en place montre qu'on a eu recours à une lame d'ivoire pour la frise, qui est nue, de manière à ne pas altérer par les joints cet aspect uni, tandis qu'on a rapporté des pièces pour la bordure qui est décorée. De même pour le corps cylindrique, où l'on constate encore par le peu qu'il en reste, l'emploi de petites plaquettes d'environ 2 centimètres de large, assemblées en douves et ***épousant très convenablement*** la convexité du bois. Dans la bordure de cette même partie, on voit encore en place un fragment de 5 centimètres de long appliqué, après avoir été courbé par un procédé industriel probablement très simple, l'action de l'eau. Perhaps this is the "steaming" process discussed before! Le placage du couvercle a réclamé l'emploi de grands morceaux:....
Color pic: http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-vsTHNyj6BK8/VaYHwjyjTuI/AAAAAAAAsj...
https://books.google.com/books?id=9UoXAAAAYAAJ Page 105 (plates are at the end of book) can't really see it in the book, this part of the object (esp. the veneer - thank you!) is very damaged.
ATTEMPT: The same applies to the circular section of the box, where, from the little that remains of it, the use of tiny plaquettes, about 2 cm wide, can be still seen assembled into staves, adhering closely to the convex shape of the wood.
ISSUE: I'm not sure what convenablement means here with épousant. Follows a shape appropriately, properly? Glue was discussed not far back, so maybe "adhering" might not be the best word to use!
Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
angela3thomas
United States
conforming (matching) closely (accurately)
Explanation:
The literal translation marrying, or married with, actually would be correct but rather obscure.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Indeed, I couldn't use any form of marry here! I also like "follow rather well", but this answer seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conforming (matching) closely (accurately)
mrrafe
3follow rather well the convex form of
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2Molding properly
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Molding properly


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing refs/explanation
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conforming (matching) closely (accurately)


Explanation:
The literal translation marrying, or married with, actually would be correct but rather obscure.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! Indeed, I couldn't use any form of marry here! I also like "follow rather well", but this answer seems to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I have seriously thought of this answer but been hesitant.I will delete mine.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yours would be OK if "properly fitted to" or "properly molded to"; molding here would have to be passive verb.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épousant convenablement la convexité
follow rather well the convex form of


Explanation:
*

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search