netteté

English translation: completely sharp/clean

19:17 Sep 21, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / ancient art
French term or phrase: netteté
Hi again!
DOC: 1907 Museum catalog of ancient Egyptian mirrors. Catalog entry.
CONTEXT: 44087. Pièce de chapiteau de manche de miroir. - Or, argent, quartz et pâtes d'incrustation. [....]. TECHNIQUE. Orfèvrerie fondue, puis traitée au repoussé, le métal battu en feuille très fine. L'intérieur est poli, l'extérieur mat. Pas d'autre travail de ciselure que les plis autour des naseaux, formant ici deux espèces de gousses sablées d'un pointillé; soudures invisibles. ***Les découpures sont d'une netteté absolue***; les extrémités de la feuille d'or, en haut et en bas, dans les parties repliées, sont simplement ébarbées. Les pièces d'incrustation encore en place sont: les sourcils en pâte de faux lapis avec des tailles régulières d'une grande finesse;....
ATTEMPT: The cutouts [+for the inlays] are very sharply defined; the extremities of the gold leaf, at the top and bottom, in the parts folded over, are simply deburred.
ISSUE: I have no idea how to handle this word. Is this what it means here?
Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
angela3thomas
United States
English translation:completely sharp/clean
Explanation:
www.lasercutstudio.com/materials
The laser cut edge is also a perfectly clean glossy edge, Laser engraving creates a ... laser cut edge is darker than the material but completely clean to the touch.

www.proulxguitars.com/buildup/build14.htm
If we cut into the wood, we risk having the spruce shear off under the bridge. If you've ever ... Note how the edges aren't completely sharp and clean....
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4completely sharp/clean
B D Finch
4fineness/neatness/sharpness
Messaoudi N.


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fineness/neatness/sharpness


Explanation:
...

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'une netteté absolue
completely sharp/clean


Explanation:
www.lasercutstudio.com/materials
The laser cut edge is also a perfectly clean glossy edge, Laser engraving creates a ... laser cut edge is darker than the material but completely clean to the touch.

www.proulxguitars.com/buildup/build14.htm
If we cut into the wood, we risk having the spruce shear off under the bridge. If you've ever ... Note how the edges aren't completely sharp and clean....

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search