démontage

English translation: gridding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démontage (site archéologique)
English translation:gridding
Entered by: claude-andrew

10:01 Oct 14, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Description of archaeological excavation technique
French term or phrase: démontage
Des fouilles minutieuses
La fouille consiste à dégager soigneusement les vestiges archéologiques jusqu’à leur base, sans les déplacer, à l’aide de petits outils (truelles, spatules de dentiste et pinceaux).
Pour ne pas piétiner les objets, les fouilleurs sont installés sur des planches surélevées.
Cette opération vise à tenter de comprendre, à partir de la répartition des vestiges, l’organisation de l’habitat au moment où il a été abandonné par les hommes préhistoriques.
Pour prélever les vestiges archéologiques et enregistrer leur position - opération dite de **démontage** -, la surface du sol est divisée en carrés d’un mètre de côté.

Is there actually a term in English? I'm tempted to leave it out.
claude-andrew
France
gridding
Explanation:
as Phil has said in Dbox this is about gridding the site (or dividing site into a grid) so that the position of any artifacts found can be positioned

http://www.learnnc.org/lp/editions/intrigue/1005
http://www.archaeologyskills.co.uk/site-grid-and-trench-layo...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plan_(archaeology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-10-14 19:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the first link:
"Once a site has been dug (or in the case of sites with no depth, the surface artifacts have been collected), it is gone forever and can never be replaced with another just like it. Because sites are destroyed during collection or excavation processes, archaeologists record them in detail to preserve the context of all the artifacts and structures. Archaeologists in the future can study an excavated site only if good notes and maps are made.
One way archaeologists preserve context on paper is through the use of the rectangular grid, or Cartesian coordinate system. The first step in the excavation process is to establish a grid. A site datum is set at an arbitrarily chosen location and is designated as (0,0). Two perpendicular axes or lines intersecting at the site datum are then established and a rectangular grid is superimposed over the entire site. Each square on the ground is marked with numbered stakes in the corners, so that each square or grid unit has a unique “name” referred to by its coordinates. The coordinates indicate the distance of a given point north, south, east, or west from the site datum.
Once the grid is established, all artifacts and structures are measured and recorded using the system. Before excavation actually begins, all artifacts visible on the surface are collected and their locations on the grid are recorded. As the excavation proceeds, materials found under the surface are similarly recorded and collected. When the archaeologist returns to the laboratory, the maps and the data recorded in the field can be used to make inferences about past events and the lifeways of the site’s inhabitants. If the exact location of each artifact transported back to the laboratory is known, then the object can be tied to its context within the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2017-10-15 10:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK so "gridding" on its own doesn't give the complete picture but it's what is described as an essential step before removal and recording of the artifacts "Pour prélever les vestiges archéologiques et enregistrer leur position - opération dite de démontage-,"
So démontage in English as we all know means disassembly or dismantling taking place. But dismantling is really a form of destruction of the archaeological artifact (a large piece or building that must be taken apart to get it out of the ground, or if underwater such as a ship on the seabed) and I don't know if that is happening here or not but it doesn't seem to be as it only mentions "vestiges".
So, really not sure about using just this one word. Perhaps "gridding & recovery" or "removal" might be best with explanation following as to the various steps?
"gridding and subsequent uncovering/recovery/recording of artifacts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2017-10-15 10:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or another thought "excavation (process)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2017-10-15 10:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here dismantling is about a ship before the pieces are brought to the surface
http://www.academia.edu/1438289/The_excavation_and_dismantli...

and here "dismantling" is used once but "excavation" used frequently
https://books.google.ie/books?id=tSJYPYazZtkC&pg=PA43&lpg=PA...

Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Gallagy - a tricky choice this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gridding
Yvonne Gallagher
3recording artefact location
B D Finch
3the squaring
Messaoudi N.
4 -1Conservation
Christine007
Summary of reference entries provided
Conservation
Christine007

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conservation


Explanation:
Conservation of archaeological sites is the process of professionally protecting an archaeological site from further demages.


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conservation_and_restoration_...
Christine007
Romania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does this fit in with the context provided by Asker? we all know what conservation means but there is no proof that this is the right translation
6 hrs
  -> Its just an idea! I had some work experience in this area long time ago.

disagree  Daryo: the says says that they are taking the artefacts OUT OF THE GROUND [taking care to note the exact position in-situ] hardly "conservation"?
20 hrs
  -> https://www.archaeological.org/education/glossary#s For your intelligence :) "Plotting" https://www.google.ro/amp/s/kobowritinglife.com/2015/07/24/t...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the squaring


Explanation:

Je suppose en fonction de la phrase qui vient après "démontage"
Un carroyage sert à quadriller la surface du site archéologique à l'aide de cordes et de piquets dans le but de créer des carrés d'égale longueur. Selon le site, les carrés peuvent faire par exemple un mètre sur un mètre ou encore cinq mètres sur cinq mètres, tout dépend du type de fouille et du type de terrain.
http://www.histoire-archeologie.com

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gridding


Explanation:
as Phil has said in Dbox this is about gridding the site (or dividing site into a grid) so that the position of any artifacts found can be positioned

http://www.learnnc.org/lp/editions/intrigue/1005
http://www.archaeologyskills.co.uk/site-grid-and-trench-layo...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plan_(archaeology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-10-14 19:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the first link:
"Once a site has been dug (or in the case of sites with no depth, the surface artifacts have been collected), it is gone forever and can never be replaced with another just like it. Because sites are destroyed during collection or excavation processes, archaeologists record them in detail to preserve the context of all the artifacts and structures. Archaeologists in the future can study an excavated site only if good notes and maps are made.
One way archaeologists preserve context on paper is through the use of the rectangular grid, or Cartesian coordinate system. The first step in the excavation process is to establish a grid. A site datum is set at an arbitrarily chosen location and is designated as (0,0). Two perpendicular axes or lines intersecting at the site datum are then established and a rectangular grid is superimposed over the entire site. Each square on the ground is marked with numbered stakes in the corners, so that each square or grid unit has a unique “name” referred to by its coordinates. The coordinates indicate the distance of a given point north, south, east, or west from the site datum.
Once the grid is established, all artifacts and structures are measured and recorded using the system. Before excavation actually begins, all artifacts visible on the surface are collected and their locations on the grid are recorded. As the excavation proceeds, materials found under the surface are similarly recorded and collected. When the archaeologist returns to the laboratory, the maps and the data recorded in the field can be used to make inferences about past events and the lifeways of the site’s inhabitants. If the exact location of each artifact transported back to the laboratory is known, then the object can be tied to its context within the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2017-10-15 10:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK so "gridding" on its own doesn't give the complete picture but it's what is described as an essential step before removal and recording of the artifacts "Pour prélever les vestiges archéologiques et enregistrer leur position - opération dite de démontage-,"
So démontage in English as we all know means disassembly or dismantling taking place. But dismantling is really a form of destruction of the archaeological artifact (a large piece or building that must be taken apart to get it out of the ground, or if underwater such as a ship on the seabed) and I don't know if that is happening here or not but it doesn't seem to be as it only mentions "vestiges".
So, really not sure about using just this one word. Perhaps "gridding & recovery" or "removal" might be best with explanation following as to the various steps?
"gridding and subsequent uncovering/recovery/recording of artifacts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2017-10-15 10:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or another thought "excavation (process)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2017-10-15 10:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here dismantling is about a ship before the pieces are brought to the surface
http://www.academia.edu/1438289/The_excavation_and_dismantli...

and here "dismantling" is used once but "excavation" used frequently
https://books.google.ie/books?id=tSJYPYazZtkC&pg=PA43&lpg=PA...



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Gallagy - a tricky choice this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: all correct, BUT the context info says: Pour prélever les vestiges archéologiques et enregistrer leur position - opération dite de démontage => you have described the step that comes BEFORE "démontage", not the "démontage" itself.
11 hrs
  -> yes, gridding AND subsequent uncovering/recovery of artifacts. Thought it was clear from links and the last para. of excerpt

agree  writeaway: to offset the disagree
11 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  GILOU
3 days 17 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Rachel Fell
6 days
  -> Many thanks:-)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recording artefact location


Explanation:
This appears to be an operation conducted after the grid has been installed, whereby the grid is used to record the location of artefacts.

https://uwafsv15.wordpress.com/tag/excavation/
Elevation was recorded using the digital theodolite and a graduated stadial rod. ... a grid in a perfect square to ensure precision in measuring artefact location.

www.qm.qld.gov.au/~/media/Documents/QM/About Us/.../C2.../c...
Maritime archaeology, shipwreck, 1TMS Pandora,. Great Barrrer ...... 1, to establish a permanent grid reference system over the ... Artefact location was recorded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-10-18 10:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts "démontage" is the removal of an archeological layer: recording artefact location (using the grid), retrieving the artefacts, so that they can then proceed to dig down to the next layer.

https://goo.gl/wobdTx
6.1 Le démontage d'un niveau archéologique Le démontage des niveaux archéologiques est une procédure délicate qui devrait être déconnectée de la ...

The archaeologists themselves had removed the separate layers to get to the next layer, he said. “They believe that the Roman layer of the second to the fourth century is the most valuable”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-10-18 14:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pour prélever les vestiges archéologiques et enregistrer leur position - opération dite de **démontage** -, la surface du sol est divisée en carrés d’un mètre de côté."

The above seems to be in the wrong order: they can't very well record the position of artefacts after removing them, so it should be:
"enregistrer la position des vestiges archéologiques et, ensuite, les prélever - opération dite de **démontage**".
In order to accomplish this, gridding is carried out.

So, you should retain the explanation and should not substitute "gridding" because the "démontage" comes after gridding and is the reason for performing the latter. If the artefacts were to be left in situ, such careful recording wouldn't be necessary.


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that BD. As I see it, I have a choice: (a) substitute "gridding" and change the client's "démontage" link to a "gridding" link, or (b) adopt your suggestion (+ others similar) and remove the link to any explanation.





Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Conservation

Reference information:
The Earth’s natural resources include air, water, soil, minerals, fuels, plants, and animals. Conservation is the practice of caring for these resources so all living things can benefit from them now and in the future.

Example sentence(s):
  • Conservation
  • Restoration of archaeological sites

    Reference: http://www.nationalgeographic.org/encyclopedia/conservation/
Christine007
Romania




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search