décennies 50-40 avant notre ère

English translation: 50-40 BC or common era

18:11 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / BP (before present)
French term or phrase: décennies 50-40 avant notre ère
Par sa richesse et son implantation stratégique, l'établissement de "haut statut" a été annexé par les troupes romaines dès leur arrivée dans ***les décennies 50-40 avant notre ère***. A l'installation du fortin, suivent l'aménagement des villas romaines et un ensemble thermal, témoins d'un nouveau mode de vie.

I am a bit confused about the date here (referring to when the Romans arrived in Gaul). BP (before present) relates dates to 1950, but when did the Romans arrive in Gaul? I was never any good at maths!

The following site gives clues as to convert BP dates to AD and BC, but I still can't work it out!

http://www.jrmooneyham.com/spdat.html

Many thanks in advance for any ideas,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:50-40 BC or common era
Explanation:
there is no way this can be 1950! Really....the ROmans arrived in Gaul in 50-40 BC or Common Era

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 18:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:L BCE is Before COmmon Era...Not BC here..they are using \"before common era\"

... CE= Christian or Common era; correct use of AD is: AD 14 not 14 AD, ...
50 It would be nice if your timeline also included the Sayings Source (the ...
academic.reed.edu/Humanities/ Hum110/Kerr/class/rom-dts.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Varronian chronology
... The Romans did not have a common era like we have. ... Several common errors
are:. The dating of the invasion of the Gauls in 390; the real date can be ...
www.livius.org/cg-cm/chronology/varro.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Origins of Christianity- David Icke - Religious Frauds Archive
... and philosopher Philo (20 BCE-50 CE), alive at the purported time of Jesus,
... who wrote during the first one to two centuries of the Common Era. ...
www.davidicke.net/religiousfrauds/ christianity/origins.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Timeline of Greek & Roman Antiquity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 18:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: 50-40 BCE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 18:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avant notre ère=BCE or before common era
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help and to everyone else for their comments!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +450-40 BC or common era
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4the fifties and forties of the 1st century BC
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
50-40 BC or common era


Explanation:
there is no way this can be 1950! Really....the ROmans arrived in Gaul in 50-40 BC or Common Era

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 18:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:L BCE is Before COmmon Era...Not BC here..they are using \"before common era\"

... CE= Christian or Common era; correct use of AD is: AD 14 not 14 AD, ...
50 It would be nice if your timeline also included the Sayings Source (the ...
academic.reed.edu/Humanities/ Hum110/Kerr/class/rom-dts.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Varronian chronology
... The Romans did not have a common era like we have. ... Several common errors
are:. The dating of the invasion of the Gauls in 390; the real date can be ...
www.livius.org/cg-cm/chronology/varro.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Origins of Christianity- David Icke - Religious Frauds Archive
... and philosopher Philo (20 BCE-50 CE), alive at the purported time of Jesus,
... who wrote during the first one to two centuries of the Common Era. ...
www.davidicke.net/religiousfrauds/ christianity/origins.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Timeline of Greek & Roman Antiquity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 18:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: 50-40 BCE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 18:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avant notre ère=BCE or before common era

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help and to everyone else for their comments!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  hodierne
1 min

agree  Graham macLachlan: Do I dare? Yes, take a deep breath... in modern usage, AD is most definitely placed after the date! Socrates is right about the time scale, but your formula is the one to use: '60-40 BC'
22 mins
  -> I agree with you completely...

agree  Patrice
38 mins

agree  adelinea
41 mins

disagree  Jonathan Morris: surely les décennies is two decades: if it's only 10 years then why isn't it singular? the 50s and 60s isn't 1960-69, it's 1950-69.
2 hrs
  -> Les décennies avant notre ère...is what the text says..not what Jane says...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fifties and forties of the 1st century BC


Explanation:
J Caesar invaded Gaul between 58 and 50 BC. Vercingetorix was defeated in 52 BC.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search