toits en lauze

English translation: stone roofs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toits en lauze
English translation:stone roofs
Entered by: Neil Rear

17:58 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: toits en lauze
Refers to some feature of architecture
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
stone roofs
Explanation:
The roofs are made of stone.
Some parts of France say "lave", some say "lauze"
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
thanks cchat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stone roofs
cchat
5thackstone, etc.
Bourth (X)
4lauze (stone) roof
Sandra C.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone roofs


Explanation:
The roofs are made of stone.
Some parts of France say "lave", some say "lauze"


    Reference: http://www.pierreseche.com/questions_et_reponses_2001.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks cchat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, or rooves. Yes, I learned this plural at school along with "hooves" etc. but that was many moons ago!
8 mins
  -> thanks. I'd never use "rooves", and yet we're both English. Funny language ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lauze (stone) roof


Explanation:
... This page deals with a sort of stone which is, or rather was, ... or mortar
on the roof so that a lauze won't wobble, then lay the lauze upon that layer ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/louis.chouvet/slabs.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

::: Tourism Midi-Pyrénées :::
... Built of granite and with traditional stone roof tiles known locally as 'lauze',
the property is typical of the Aubrac - an area known as 'Europe's last ...
www.tourism.midi-pyrenees.org/?rubcode=660 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

France Cantal pictures: Chestnut Lauze
... Storm and lightning, Entraygues, Chestnut Lauze ... 1.2.3.4.5.6>, A typical
chestnut house: Admire the slate stone roof ! ...
www.cantaloo.com/photos_cantal/indexC_U_1_91.html - 8k - 12 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Object list - Real estate
... 30km north of Alès. A beautiful Mas made of natural stone, roof: "Lauze" tiles.
Rooms: 5, app. living space: 120m², land surface/app. m²: 6.000m² ...
www.bluehomes.com/blue-int/kaufen/ PPF/sp/en/kategorie/LA/page/42/desti/geo/anzobjekt.asp

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thackstone, etc.


Explanation:
Already asked three times on KudoZ:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/391426
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/689570
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/342815


Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search