enduit projeté et lambris

English translation: spray plaster and matchboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enduit projeté et lambris
English translation:spray plaster and matchboard
Entered by: Neil Rear

21:47 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: enduit projeté et lambris
Part of a text on the features of a hotel room (France)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
spray plaster and matchboard
Explanation:
projection plastering, mechanical plastering, spray plastering. The application of gypsum plaster, render, or stucco by pumping it through a nozzle supplied through a short hose from a plastering machine ...


matchboard, matched board, match lining - Timber board with edges that are tongued and grooved on opposite sides and often shaped with mouldings ... Matchboards are fixed side by side for flooring, wall lining, and so on.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Building]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very mcuh, Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4spray plaster and matchboard
Bourth (X)
3ornamental plaster and woodpanelling
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enduit projeté et lambris
spray plaster and matchboard


Explanation:
projection plastering, mechanical plastering, spray plastering. The application of gypsum plaster, render, or stucco by pumping it through a nozzle supplied through a short hose from a plastering machine ...


matchboard, matched board, match lining - Timber board with edges that are tongued and grooved on opposite sides and often shaped with mouldings ... Matchboards are fixed side by side for flooring, wall lining, and so on.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Building]

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks very mcuh, Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
17 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Good enough for English English, but "match -board, -lining, timber board" are unknown in the U.S., where it's just "panneling".
15 hrs
  -> I cannot say from personal exp., but matchboard is defined in the US "Dict. of Arch. & Const". For me at least, panelling is very different, with raised framing and recessed panels, whereas matchboard is plane, but for the grooves/slots between boards.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enduit projeté et lambris
ornamental plaster and woodpanelling


Explanation:
From my knowledge of Dutch home decorating techniques, I know that there is a method of spraying on a coating akin to plaster to form a durable wall coating and that in Dutch Lambrisering ( a French loan word) is wood panelling

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search