inscrit à l'inventaire supplémentaire

English translation: listed on the supplementary Inventory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscrit à l'inventaire supplémentaire
English translation:listed on the supplementary Inventory
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:20 Mar 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: inscrit à l'inventaire supplémentaire
Le château est inscrit à l'inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques
Nancy Bonnefond
France
listed on the supplementary Inventory of historic monuments
Explanation:
This additional list includes historic monuments which are owned by individuals or local authorities, as opposed to "classification" which is granted by the Ministry of Culture.

http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/label_france/ENGLISH/DOSSIER...

It applies to buildings or objects from any period, including recent years, because of their historic, architectural, artistic or scientific interest and are classified under one of two categories of protection, classification as a historic monument or listing on the supplementary Inventory of historic monuments, which is less restrictive and more frequent. In both instances, cases are first put forward at the regional level, then the decision is taken by the Minister of Culture for classification and by the préfet of the region* for listing.
Selected response from:

ntouzet (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1listed on the supplementary Inventory of historic monuments
ntouzet (X)
5 +1"The château [not "castle"] has been listed as an historically significant monument ...
Christopher Crockett
3 +3The castle is a listed building
Martine Gabriel
4 +1..is registered on the additional inventory of landmarks
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +1is a grade II listed building
DPolice
4I'd leave it French (an official concept in the Ministère de la Culture, same with the notion of Mon
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..is registered on the additional inventory of landmarks


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: And a good one. But "landmarks" is not *quite* sufficient, to describe a building/site which is "inscrit" by the Monuments Historiques.
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd leave it French (an official concept in the Ministère de la Culture, same with the notion of Mon


Explanation:
I'd leave it French (an official concept in the Ministère de la Culture, same with the notion of Monuments historiques)and explain in brackets (cultural heritage additional or secondary list)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The castle is a listed building


Explanation:
or The castle has been listed by the Monuments Historiques.


Martine Gabriel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, that's the sense of it. But, perhaps it was a rather recent listing, since it's in the "inventaire supplémentaire."
14 mins

agree  Enza Longo: is listed in
22 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The château [not "castle"] has been listed as an historically significant monument ...


Explanation:
by the Monuments Historiques department of the Ministry of Culture."

Martine's "listed building" is the correct English English sense of what is meant here, but would not necessarily mean anything to American English speakers/readers, so I think you might want to expand the translation a bit for clarity. "National Historic Site" is, perhaps, the closest American equivilent, but that doesn't quite convey the exact sense of the French.

The "inventaire supplémentaire" would seem to imply that the structure was not in the original "inventaire," but the significance of this, for a tourist guidebook, escapes me. I'd leave it out, unless there's some apparent reason for including it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-17 17:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we\'ve discussed \"château\" / \"castle\" before.

To my mind they are not at all equivilent terms, since the \"châteaux\" of Versailles, the Loire Valley, etc., certainly aren\'t \"castles\" in any understandable English sense.

Unless the monument really *is* a \"castle\" (eng.), I\'d definitely leave \"château\" as is, without even an explanitory word in parenthesis -- \"château\" has entered the English vocabularly :

\"A castle; a large mansion or country house (cf. castle sb. 3): used only in reference to France and other parts of the Continent. (Formerly in more general use.) Also occas. used in reference to Britain.\" --OED.

All \"castles\" are \"châteaux\", but not all \"châteaux\" are castles, iOw.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes, not "castles". We do "châteaux" in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a grade II listed building


Explanation:
in the UK buidings are listed (inscrits à l'inventaire des MH, according to their significance

Grade I = national significance
Grade II* = regional significance
Grade II = local significance, which is about the equivalent of inscrits à l'inventaire supplémentaire.


    Reference: http://www.winchester.gov.uk/planning/conservation/listed_bu...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, given that the equivalence is not exact, this is the way I usually prefer to express it
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listed on the supplementary Inventory of historic monuments


Explanation:
This additional list includes historic monuments which are owned by individuals or local authorities, as opposed to "classification" which is granted by the Ministry of Culture.

http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/label_france/ENGLISH/DOSSIER...

It applies to buildings or objects from any period, including recent years, because of their historic, architectural, artistic or scientific interest and are classified under one of two categories of protection, classification as a historic monument or listing on the supplementary Inventory of historic monuments, which is less restrictive and more frequent. In both instances, cases are first put forward at the regional level, then the decision is taken by the Minister of Culture for classification and by the préfet of the region* for listing.

ntouzet (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I wasn't aware of this distinction before. Thanks, Nadine.
21 hrs
  -> thank you very much for this comment




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search