déclinaisons volumétriques et programmatiques

English translation: organisation of volumes/spaces and uses/the (architectural) programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclinaisons volumétriques et programmatiques
English translation:organisation of volumes/spaces and uses/the (architectural) programme
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:14 Jun 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Use of "vertical streets" in tall buildings
French term or phrase: déclinaisons volumétriques et programmatiques
A l’image des jardins suspendus de la tour EDITT, certains architectes semblent user de la rue verticale pour égayer le paysage urbain.
Cela peut se faire par une mise en œuvre à fleur de façade mais également par des jeux de transparences laissant entre-apercevoir les déclinaisons volumétriques et programmatiques de la tour depuis l’extérieur tel que dans le projet de recherche prospectif de Jacques Ferrier Hypergreen, (Ferrier, 2005).
Tout comme les sky gardens, ces jeux d’échelles améliorent la densité perçue pour un même volume bâti (Rapoport, 1975).

I think the idea is that one glimpses the internal structure of the building from the outside. It's "programmatiques" that is bothering me.
Mark Nathan
France
breakdowns in terms of volumes/spaces and uses/the (architectural) programme
Explanation:
I think you can get away with "(architectural) programme" (see below).

The "programme" of a building is the different uses to which different parts of it are put. Thus, if your "horizontal street" has a butcher's, a baker's, a candlestickmaker's, and a pissotière, your "vertical street" will show something like the typing pool (they don't exist any more, surely), the printing/copying room, the board room, the staff restaurant, and the executive washroom.

I suppose when an architect receives a design brief, he is told that the project must have so many flats of so many different kinds and sizes, so many sq.m of office space, so many restaurants, so many sq. m of retail space, so many gym clubs and swimming pools, etc. This is the "programme" for the project. Since the architect is too busy daydreaming about the poetic conundrum of the philosophical paradigm of urban planning and sociological mainstreaming in the political landscape of the project, he simply carries "programme" over from the abstract to the real and uses the word for "the different functionalities within the building".

Outre des bureaux, le PROGRAMME de la Tour Triangle devrait ACCUEILLIR DES COMMERCES AU NIVEAU DU REZ-DE-CHAUSSÉE. ...
lci.tf1.fr/.../la-tour-triangle-en-passe-de-voir-le-jour-a-paris-6329803.html

Ce projet est une réhabilitation d’un complexe connu au sein d’une grande capitale. Il comprend un PROGRAMME mixte de 120 000 m² avec un centre commercial, des bureaux, un hotel de luxe et de long séjour et un parking. Basées sur la grille structurelle des commerces et des bureaux, des boîtes de différentes natures sont suspendues à l’enveloppe du bâtiment pour révéler la DIVERSITÉ DU PROGRAMME ; bars, terrasses, bibliothèque, jardin extérieur ou intérieur, panneaux d’affichage, galerie d’art, etc. La variété des tailles de boîtes est adaptée au PROGRAMME et permet de briser la rigueur classique. [here we have your volumétrique tied in with the programmatique]
La richesse des profondeurs métamorphose la façade en un fabuleux monde en trois dimensions. La variété des matériaux, des luminaires et des couleurs connecte ce monde à son environnement.

Une médiathèque spécialisée en art cinématographique complète le PROGRAMME de la tour métropolitaine.
http://www.michaellabory.com/Telecharger/Michael Labory - BO...

ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMME
Constructed to the highest standards, the building plans offer 33 fully appointed one, two and three bedroom suites in a variety of sizes and designs. All two and three bedroom layouts come with two 3 piece washrooms and walk in master bedroom closets as standard amenities
http://www.lifelease.ca/projects/Villa Beliveau/VILLA BELIVE...
[this IS Canadian ...]

Possibly a different meaning here :

They feel Holl and his team arrived at a brilliant solution that completely fulfilled the requirements of the museum's strategic plan and its ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMME while responding creatively to the injunctions of the community.'
http://www.stevenholl.com/recent-press-detail.php?id=111

Check out "architectural programme" here too:
http://upetd.up.ac.za/thesis/available/etd-12092010-180824/u...
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Particular thanks also to Barbara - I did use "organisation" in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variations in volumes and programmes
piazza d
4volumes and organisation
B D Finch
4breakdowns in terms of volumes/spaces and uses/the (architectural) programme
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdowns in terms of volumes/spaces and uses/the (architectural) programme


Explanation:
I think you can get away with "(architectural) programme" (see below).

The "programme" of a building is the different uses to which different parts of it are put. Thus, if your "horizontal street" has a butcher's, a baker's, a candlestickmaker's, and a pissotière, your "vertical street" will show something like the typing pool (they don't exist any more, surely), the printing/copying room, the board room, the staff restaurant, and the executive washroom.

I suppose when an architect receives a design brief, he is told that the project must have so many flats of so many different kinds and sizes, so many sq.m of office space, so many restaurants, so many sq. m of retail space, so many gym clubs and swimming pools, etc. This is the "programme" for the project. Since the architect is too busy daydreaming about the poetic conundrum of the philosophical paradigm of urban planning and sociological mainstreaming in the political landscape of the project, he simply carries "programme" over from the abstract to the real and uses the word for "the different functionalities within the building".

Outre des bureaux, le PROGRAMME de la Tour Triangle devrait ACCUEILLIR DES COMMERCES AU NIVEAU DU REZ-DE-CHAUSSÉE. ...
lci.tf1.fr/.../la-tour-triangle-en-passe-de-voir-le-jour-a-paris-6329803.html

Ce projet est une réhabilitation d’un complexe connu au sein d’une grande capitale. Il comprend un PROGRAMME mixte de 120 000 m² avec un centre commercial, des bureaux, un hotel de luxe et de long séjour et un parking. Basées sur la grille structurelle des commerces et des bureaux, des boîtes de différentes natures sont suspendues à l’enveloppe du bâtiment pour révéler la DIVERSITÉ DU PROGRAMME ; bars, terrasses, bibliothèque, jardin extérieur ou intérieur, panneaux d’affichage, galerie d’art, etc. La variété des tailles de boîtes est adaptée au PROGRAMME et permet de briser la rigueur classique. [here we have your volumétrique tied in with the programmatique]
La richesse des profondeurs métamorphose la façade en un fabuleux monde en trois dimensions. La variété des matériaux, des luminaires et des couleurs connecte ce monde à son environnement.

Une médiathèque spécialisée en art cinématographique complète le PROGRAMME de la tour métropolitaine.
http://www.michaellabory.com/Telecharger/Michael Labory - BO...

ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMME
Constructed to the highest standards, the building plans offer 33 fully appointed one, two and three bedroom suites in a variety of sizes and designs. All two and three bedroom layouts come with two 3 piece washrooms and walk in master bedroom closets as standard amenities
http://www.lifelease.ca/projects/Villa Beliveau/VILLA BELIVE...
[this IS Canadian ...]

Possibly a different meaning here :

They feel Holl and his team arrived at a brilliant solution that completely fulfilled the requirements of the museum's strategic plan and its ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMME while responding creatively to the injunctions of the community.'
http://www.stevenholl.com/recent-press-detail.php?id=111

Check out "architectural programme" here too:
http://upetd.up.ac.za/thesis/available/etd-12092010-180824/u...


Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Particular thanks also to Barbara - I did use "organisation" in the translation.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumes and organisation


Explanation:
I considered "volumetric and organisational aspects", but think that is over-literal and is not a natural English expression. It is probably unnecessary to translate "déclinaisons" as "organisational" really covers both that and "programmatiques". You could go for something a bit flowery e.g. the way the building unfolds in terms of (its) volumes and organisation.

"the building's volumes and organization, as necessary, to meet the requirements of the museum, according to a method of planning based on the ..."
www.stolaf.edu/.../The Architectural Significance of the Mu...'Orsay...

"great volumes and organization of the rooms : 7 bedrooms including 3 with ..."
www.maisons-de-provence.com/en/rental-ansouis.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-06-26 14:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Programmatique is awkward because it is about the architect's intentions and theory. However, it is difficult to have a non-intentional organisation of forms and the French emphasise how theoretical things are rather more than the English.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variations in volumes and programmes


Explanation:
déclinaison: variation - Harrap's (variation, rhythm... field of music or architecture)

piazza d
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search