sur la quantité de surface

English translation: surface area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur la quantité de surface
English translation:surface area
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:49 Jun 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Use of "vertical streets" in tall buildings
French term or phrase: sur la quantité de surface
Enfin, les apports techniques influencent la perception de la densité à travers l’amélioration de confort induit notamment par la ventilation naturelle ou l’équilibre hygrométrique.
La mise en place de sky gardens rejoignent quant à elles les recherches de Karn and Sheridan qui ont mis en évidence la prédominance de la mise en place d’équipements favorisant les rapports avec le milieu extérieur sur la quantité de surface (Karn and Sheridan, 1997).

Sorry, I have been staring at this too long - it seems that I could just delete this phrase without changing the meaning.
Mark Nathan
France
surface area
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, not really sure this is the right answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface area
kashew
4over much of the area
cc in nyc
4prédomininance de X sur Y
Bourth (X)
3 +1over the extent of landscaped surface
FX Torrentz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over the extent of landscaped surface


Explanation:
I agree that the original sentence is a little cloudy.
This interpretation is a bit narrower, but I think it might help clarify the intended meaning.

FX Torrentz
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prédomininance de X sur Y


Explanation:
Being the inverse of what your little tailor will say, i.e. "Never MIND the qvality, feel the vidth!"

IOW, it's all very well having spacious office, but what will really make you want to work in a building is being able to pop up to the roof for a quick fag in a sky garden instead of hiding away in some stinking smoking room.

I suspect "quantité de surface" may be a translation from English. Superficie would have done nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-06-27 07:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis mauvaise langue!. Lots of ghits for quantité de surface in fact, though I still maintain superficie would have been better here.

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface area


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, not really sure this is the right answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
53 mins

agree  Sam Cogdell
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over much of the area


Explanation:
Need a reference for this? Try this:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1991968

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks cc. But this includes the definite article, i.e it is not "sur quantité de surface"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search