Le recul imposé devient indispensable

English translation: setback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le recul imposé devient indispensable
English translation:setback
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:34 Jan 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Marketing brochure for a shopping mall
French term or phrase: Le recul imposé devient indispensable
Une zone non constructible sur l’avenue XXXX façonne une parcelle longiligne.
Rapidement, un jeu de courbes organise l’espace et définit les parties communes.
En parallèle, des poumons verts naissent sous forme d’îlots pour distribuer et séquencer l’espace.
Les volumes courbes des bâtiments, orientés au sud afin de mieux profiter des apports solaires, invitent à la promenade en venant modeler des espaces variés, organisés autour des trois patios elliptiques. Points de repères efficaces pour une meilleure orientation in situ, ces îlots ponctuent les entrées et génèrent les flux techniques et humains, rythmant ainsi l’ensemble du projet. Le recul imposé devient indispensable et permet la transition depuis les espaces publics vers le bâtiment.

Brochure for a new state-of-the-art shopping mall.

Three landscaped garden areas punctuate its long thin shape. Not sure what "recul" they are referring to...?
Any suggestions welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
setback
Explanation:
The distance of the building from the street (for example.) In this case (as in most cases), it seems to be set by building regulations.

This KudoZ entry may be useful: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-08 21:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mandated setback becomes essential...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1setback
Marco Solinas
3the enforced distance is necessary
rossignol
2the resultant offsetting becomes imperative to.....
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setback


Explanation:
The distance of the building from the street (for example.) In this case (as in most cases), it seems to be set by building regulations.

This KudoZ entry may be useful: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-08 21:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mandated setback becomes essential...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Agree with "setback", but not with the rest of your phrase and especially not with "mandated". "Mandatory", perhaps?
14 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: Ce qui était obligatoire (l'espace vide imposé par le terrain non constructible), donc le recul par rapport à l'avenue devient indispensable. On en a besoin comme transition entre l'espace public et le centre.
1 day 23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the resultant offsetting becomes imperative to.....


Explanation:
then I would rephrase the second half of the sentence

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the enforced distance is necessary


Explanation:
as buiding codes in France allow for spacious distances between costructions

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search