plafond reversible

English translation: radiant ceiling panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plafonds reversibles
English translation:radiant ceiling panels
Entered by: cc in nyc

19:43 Feb 19, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: plafond reversible
Here is the phrase: "L’ensemble des équipements des plateaux de bureaux
(luminaires, plafonds réversibles et stores) sont
pilotables" which is part of a marketing text for an upscale office building complex

Many thanks for any help!
kmlm
radiant ceiling panels
Explanation:
I think that's what I would use, for the plural form.

Plafond réversible / Heating and Cooling Ceiling
http://www.karosystemes.com/fichiers/Avis-Technique-KaRo-Pla...

ZIP Radiant Heating and Cooling Ceiling Panels
http://www.hydro-air.net/assets/PDF/Sell-Sheets/ZRLeafletZIP...

Low Temperature Heating and High Temperature Cooling Systems
> Carboline Radiant Ceiling Panels
> ZIP Radiant Ceiling Panels
> Linear Radiant Ceiling Panels

http://www.rittling.com/home/low-temperature-heating-and-hig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-19 23:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ kmlm: Thanks for the verification. ;-)
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4radiant ceiling panels
cc in nyc
4 -1ceiling fan
Aimee Grimes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ceiling fan


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure they're most commonly referred to as ceiling fans.

Aimee Grimes
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: I have a feeling you're getting mixed up with "ventilateur de plafond réversible", reversible ceiling fan.
30 mins
  -> You're right, apologies.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radiant ceiling panels


Explanation:
I think that's what I would use, for the plural form.

Plafond réversible / Heating and Cooling Ceiling
http://www.karosystemes.com/fichiers/Avis-Technique-KaRo-Pla...

ZIP Radiant Heating and Cooling Ceiling Panels
http://www.hydro-air.net/assets/PDF/Sell-Sheets/ZRLeafletZIP...

Low Temperature Heating and High Temperature Cooling Systems
> Carboline Radiant Ceiling Panels
> ZIP Radiant Ceiling Panels
> Linear Radiant Ceiling Panels

http://www.rittling.com/home/low-temperature-heating-and-hig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-19 23:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ kmlm: Thanks for the verification. ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks CC! I verified your answer in former translations and it looks perfect!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "heating and cooling ceilings" gets loads of Google hits.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aimee Grimes: I agree
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search