linéaments

English translation: lineaments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:linéaments
English translation:lineaments
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:57 Oct 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: linéaments
Target=UK
Context: magazine for architects

Ils voient la ville comme un territoire plat sur lequel sont posés de nombreux objets d’importance équivalente :
bâti, infrastructures, voitures, pots de fleurs. Chacun est constitutif de l’environnement urbain sans distinction ni hiérarchie. Pour rendre compte de cet état de fait, les trois concepteurs tracent les contours des objets présents dans un quartier résidentiel, à l’image des linéaments.

In this sentence I'm faced with the problem of the word 'contours' and 'linéaments', which essentially mean the same thing in English, i.e. outline.


I have questioned my client and her answer is as follows :

" un mot très rarement utilisé en français mais important pour les architectes de ce projet.
La définition de ce mot est : Ensemble des lignes essentielles caractérisant l'aspect général d'un être, d'un objet. / Les lignes qui forment une esquisse ou une ébauche d'une œuvre. / Souligner d'un trait les contours et les formes principales d'un objet.

Pour moi et d'après la définition des architectes, cela revient au terme de contours même si en français on a une subtilité de sens car le linéament semble être quelques chose d'essentiel dans l'objet, son essence même.

Does anyone have any idea how this could be rendered in English?
Miranda Joubioux
lineaments
Explanation:


or "order" of building outline

I'd keep it as "lineaments" I think it's to do with the actual distinguishing outline of the building

http://books.google.ie/books?id=liL7arj9a24C&pg=PA147&lpg=PA...

http://books.google.ie/books?id=08iw4OZ9tPgC&pg=PT15&lpg=PT1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-04 10:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



I see someone else has suggested the same. yes, when talking about the lineaments of a face it's the distinctive features we are describing

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lineament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-04 10:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://linesonthepage.blogspot.ie/2011/06/projection-lines-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-10-04 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

question closed very quickly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-10-07 08:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped and thanks to freekfluweel for confirming
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
As pointed out, this is a very specific target audience. I try to remember to provide this information, because it's important to know who you are writing for. In this instance, there really can't be any other translation. The architects use of the word, which is not exactly that common in French either, is pointed, and I'm certainly not going to try and reinvent the wheel. Thank you everyone for your contributions. @Helen I was interested to see the landscaping reference. However, in this instance I think that the architectural meaning comes from the standard definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4features
Alan Douglas (X)
43 D vector lines
SafeTex
3lineaments
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features


Explanation:
Les trois concepteurs tracent les contours des objets présents dans un quartier résidentiel, à l’image des linéaments.
How about:
The three designers trace the outlines of the objects present in a residential district, in the image of its features.
It's a bit literal but makes perfect sense.

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: totally disagree that this "makes perfect sense" but not going to disagree with "(distinctive) features" already mentioned in my answer.
10 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 D vector lines


Explanation:
Hello

I've only had a quick look at the question and not the discussion so maybe this word has been mentioned.

They is also sometimes called 3 D grid lines

The word may be unusual in French but the problem is that the speaker has not used the more common phrases that also exist


    Reference: http://depositphotos.com/5911969/stock-illustration-3d-house...
    Reference: http://fr.123rf.com/photo_14404030_fond-d-39-architecture-av...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lineaments


Explanation:


or "order" of building outline

I'd keep it as "lineaments" I think it's to do with the actual distinguishing outline of the building

http://books.google.ie/books?id=liL7arj9a24C&pg=PA147&lpg=PA...

http://books.google.ie/books?id=08iw4OZ9tPgC&pg=PT15&lpg=PT1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-04 10:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



I see someone else has suggested the same. yes, when talking about the lineaments of a face it's the distinctive features we are describing

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lineament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-04 10:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://linesonthepage.blogspot.ie/2011/06/projection-lines-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-10-04 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

question closed very quickly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-10-07 08:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped and thanks to freekfluweel for confirming

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
As pointed out, this is a very specific target audience. I try to remember to provide this information, because it's important to know who you are writing for. In this instance, there really can't be any other translation. The architects use of the word, which is not exactly that common in French either, is pointed, and I'm certainly not going to try and reinvent the wheel. Thank you everyone for your contributions. @Helen I was interested to see the landscaping reference. However, in this instance I think that the architectural meaning comes from the standard definition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Douglas (X): Sounds far too clunky in English and would hardly every be used in this context. This is one of those words that is OK in french but not in plain English.
6 hrs
  -> really? I see nothing "clunky" about it. Miranda already has contours and outlines and was looking for another word. Anyway, this doesn't seem to me to be a "plain English" ST which is a "magazine for architects".

agree  freekfluweel: As an architect I would venture to say that it is perfectly okay to use this term. See also d-box. Context: magazine for architects
7 hrs
  -> many thanks for your confirmation freekfluweel.//yes, there are some good definitions/clarifications by Alberti in the links I posted above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search