guérite

English translation: gatehouse / gate cabin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guérite
English translation:gatehouse / gate cabin
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

11:59 May 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture / Apartment in Kinshasa
French term or phrase: guérite
This is in the description of an apartment in Kinshasa:

"La residence xxx est égalemet pourvue d'un local pour domestiques (avec douches et toilettes) ainsi que d'une guérite"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
security cabin
Explanation:
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/162340761551564768/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-05-20 12:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.businessmagnet.co.uk/company/usedportablecabins-...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security cabin
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4guard box or sentry box
Zeineb Nalouti
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security cabin


Explanation:
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/162340761551564768/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-05-20 12:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.businessmagnet.co.uk/company/usedportablecabins-...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is for a residential apartment block in Kinshasa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or shed, or booth, as your Pinterest reference shows. Here's Google Images: http://www.google.com/search?q=guérite&prmd=isnv&source=lnms...
53 mins
  -> Tks Phil

agree  Charles Mbo: security booth
8 hrs
  -> Tks Charles. And greatings to Kinshasa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard box or sentry box


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentry_box

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I am already aware of the literal translation. Can you be more localised or specific?





Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guérite

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks. This is actually for a domestic property. I am aware that it can also refer to a sentry box.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search