se présentent en plan

English translation: appear in plan view as ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se présentent en plan
English translation:appear in plan view as ...
Entered by: jethro

10:26 Jul 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / a building
French term or phrase: se présentent en plan
Help please.

Les trois niveaux inférieurs (-1, 0 et +1) se présentent en plan comme un "râteau" à deux rangées opposées de trois dents, dont la longue aile centrale est axée d'est en ouest

The three lower levels (-1, 0 and +1) are presented horizontally like a "rake" with two opposite rows of three teeth, whose long central wing is aligned from east to west.

Does this mean "horizontally?
jethro
appear in plan view as ...
Explanation:
Here, I don't believe it's a 'passive reflexive' ('are presented'), but rather, a 'true' reflexive: 'present themselves', or with better style in EN 'appear'

And yes, it is clear from the way it is being described that here, 'en plan' does indeed mean 'in plan view' — i.e. looking down onto them. Note that it is 'en plan' (= plan view), rather than e.g. 'sur le plan' = 'on the drawing'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-30 08:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil has raised an important point that I had overlooked — without wider context, I had assume this was indeed talking about some future design that so far only exists on the drawing board; but as Phil so rightly points out, it could indeed be a description of some existing constrution, in which case, my proposal would have been different, much more along the lines of what Phil has suggested below.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appear in plan view as ...
Tony M
4 -2are represented on the plan
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
are represented on the plan


Explanation:
The inferior levels are represented on the plan in two (rake- or) comb-shaped opposite rows ...

No mention of "horizontally" in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-30 07:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"horizontally" is redundant and will result in an overtranslation, see below:

The terms "plan" have same signification in French and English. It's therefore unnecessary to modify "plan", making "in bird's eye view" redundant as a plan is always a horizontal view from above. Moreover, a plan is always plan. I do not know "unplan" or eneven plans.

What I focus, is the difference between "represented" and "presented" and the translation of "râteau" by "comb-like" rather than by "rake".


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: It's not "plan" as in "sheet of paper"; it's "plan" as in "bird's eye view".
14 hrs
  -> A plan is a plan. How do you distinguish "plan" from "plan as in bird's eye view"?

disagree  Daryo: "horizontally" is included / implied by "... en plan" // your answer is about plan = drawing on a sheet of paper, not plan = geometrical plane
17 hrs
  -> That is what I said. Why you disagree? // It's your assumption. You see that Phil and Tony are now guessing about the type of plan, what would not had happen with my general expression covering all types, similar to the ST.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appear in plan view as ...


Explanation:
Here, I don't believe it's a 'passive reflexive' ('are presented'), but rather, a 'true' reflexive: 'present themselves', or with better style in EN 'appear'

And yes, it is clear from the way it is being described that here, 'en plan' does indeed mean 'in plan view' — i.e. looking down onto them. Note that it is 'en plan' (= plan view), rather than e.g. 'sur le plan' = 'on the drawing'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-30 08:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil has raised an important point that I had overlooked — without wider context, I had assume this was indeed talking about some future design that so far only exists on the drawing board; but as Phil so rightly points out, it could indeed be a description of some existing constrution, in which case, my proposal would have been different, much more along the lines of what Phil has suggested below.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  philgoddard: Or "when viewed from above".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil! While in everyday language that could describe the appearance of the building once erected, I can't help felling here we may be talking about a description of what can be seen just from the plans?

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - it's what the "person in the street" might call a "bird's eye view".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin! Precisely!

agree  Daryo
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search