Position face à l'ouvrage et confrontation au programme actuel

English translation: Taking position regarding the (state of the) existing structure and (critical) examination of the existing proposals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Position face à l\'ouvrage et confrontation au programme actuel
English translation:Taking position regarding the (state of the) existing structure and (critical) examination of the existing proposals
Entered by: MoiraB

11:52 Aug 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / topic in architectural course
French term or phrase: Position face à l'ouvrage et confrontation au programme actuel
This is a Belgian university course in "Architecture civile (rénovation, restauration)".

Aims:
Apprendre à découvrir la technologie architectonique du passé lointain ou proche, à l'intégrer dans un concept actuel de rénovation ou de restauration.

Main themes:
- Position face à l'ouvrage et confrontation au programme actuel
- Diagnostic. Analyses et propositions.
- Technologies adaptées

Not much idea what it means so my fairly literal rendering is "Position in relation to the project and comparison with the current programme". I'm wondering whether it has a more meaningful interpretation in the architectural field.
MoiraB
France
Taking position regarding the (state of the) existing structure and ...
Explanation:
taking position regarding the (state of the) of the existing structure and (critical) examination of the existing proposals (for renovation / restoration)

-- "position face à l'ouvrage" = establishing a "position" regarding the existing structure, that is presumably in pretty bad shape (=> "rénovation, restauration") - what we think could / should be done with it.

-- "confrontation au programme actuel" = here "confrontation" is not about seeking to enter into conflict with anyone, it's used in the sense of "taking a look at what is the reality of .../looking in the face at the real situation" (the opposed meaning of "turning a blind eye" to some unpleasant reality), "the reality" HERE being "what program of renovation / restoration is currently being proposed (or maybe have already been completed)".

BTW: the implication of using "confrontation avec" is that these programs for renovation/restoration are not very likely to be to the liking of the organisers of the course.

As this is a program of studies, it's probably more about learning from past examples of renovation / restoration that have already been done, as well as examining any current renovation/restoration proposals of interest.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense. Thanks, Daryo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Taking position regarding the (state of the) existing structure and ...
Daryo
4 -1position/view on the architectural structure and contrast with the curriculum
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
position/view on the architectural structure and contrast with the curriculum


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: makes no sense whatsoever: I've never heard of a curriculum that would be about the curriculum itself! Nor it is likely that anyone ever would create such anti-logical construct anytime soon.
2 hrs
  -> You don't seem to understand my translation

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Taking position regarding the (state of the) existing structure and ...


Explanation:
taking position regarding the (state of the) of the existing structure and (critical) examination of the existing proposals (for renovation / restoration)

-- "position face à l'ouvrage" = establishing a "position" regarding the existing structure, that is presumably in pretty bad shape (=> "rénovation, restauration") - what we think could / should be done with it.

-- "confrontation au programme actuel" = here "confrontation" is not about seeking to enter into conflict with anyone, it's used in the sense of "taking a look at what is the reality of .../looking in the face at the real situation" (the opposed meaning of "turning a blind eye" to some unpleasant reality), "the reality" HERE being "what program of renovation / restoration is currently being proposed (or maybe have already been completed)".

BTW: the implication of using "confrontation avec" is that these programs for renovation/restoration are not very likely to be to the liking of the organisers of the course.

As this is a program of studies, it's probably more about learning from past examples of renovation / restoration that have already been done, as well as examining any current renovation/restoration proposals of interest.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense. Thanks, Daryo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: incomplete translation
4 hrs
  -> you don't seem to have understood the ST - if you had, you are very good at hiding that fact ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search