la projection au sol

English translation: embodiment

15:49 Nov 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
French term or phrase: la projection au sol
Here is the entire paragraph for more context:

La maison originelle africaine est *la projection au sol* de la complexité des structures sociales et des systèmes de pensée sous la forme d’un écheveau rigoureusement ordonné de principes et de concepts : véritable “ algorithme vernaculaire “ ! L'éthique fondamentale qu’elle prend en charge s’est trouvé bousculée en même temps que le bâtiment par la colonisation et sa table rase des particularismes et dispositifs permettant la mobilisation. mais la colonisation n’est que le premier mouvement de l'impérialisme et le terrain privilégié de son prototypage; il s'épanouira dans le mouvement internationaliste et les lobbys industriels.

Thanks!
Daniel Gray
Germany
English translation:embodiment
Explanation:
A tangible or visible form of an idea.
The English already sounds like a translation from the French...
Selected response from:

Keith Jackson
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. After further discussion with the author, I ended up using a solution using "embodiment".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a projection onto the soil/ground
philgoddard
4 +1the reflection on the ground
B D Finch
3 +1a physical manifestation of
ormiston
3 +1embodiment
Keith Jackson
4 -2reflection of the realty
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a projection onto the soil/ground


Explanation:
A literal translation works fine. I prefer "soil" to "ground" because of its connotations of ownership and fertility.
Good luck in translating this very waffly text!

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Miles: Indeed, our job as translators is not to reinterpret every metaphorical expression.
10 mins
  -> Yes, people can work it out for themselves.

agree  Daryo
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: It would be "ground". In architecture, the term used is ground projection.
2 days 26 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embodiment


Explanation:
A tangible or visible form of an idea.
The English already sounds like a translation from the French...

Keith Jackson
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. After further discussion with the author, I ended up using a solution using "embodiment".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trevino Translations: Yes.
12 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Anton Konashenok
20 hrs
  -> Thx

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: La maison originelle africaine est le reflet réel ou de la réalité ....
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Exactly. What else is a "projection au sol" but the visible form of an idea, or the embodiment ... I don't understand why you would disagree.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a physical manifestation of


Explanation:
I think this expresses the writer's intent

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, that's one way of putting it; though it misses out the specificity of "au sol".
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the reflection on the ground


Explanation:
I think that would work in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-11-27 09:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the following definition of "on the ground":
"In a place where real, practical work is done.
‘the troops on the ground are cynical’
‘They are the ones who can really drive change on the ground, and make a difference.’ ..."
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ground

I think that additional nuance of meaning is relevant.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Things "reflect" society in English and I prefer this to "projection" therefore
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Very literal translation ."3" read my reference.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> 1) It isn't; 2) I don't think you understand either the source term or my answer.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reflection of the realty


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-11-27 11:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cairn.info/revue-poetique-2012-3-page-259.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-11-27 18:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou,aussi " le reflect " fidèle du réel.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Makes no sense in EN. / Absolutely not! I fear you are possibly misunderstanding the context, in both FR and EN. / Aha! By 'realty' are you trying to say 'real-estate' — or 'reality'? Two quite different concepts!
1 hr
  -> But it makes sense in the context !.That's the main thing.

disagree  B D Finch: It doesn't "[make] sense in the context". Perhaps "realty" is a spelling error?//As you are, apparently, an English teacher in Libya, I must bow to your superior knowledge of English grammar and spelling.
2 hrs
  -> It doesn't make"S" and is not make"!".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search