https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/architecture/6594389-charger-la-maison.html

charger la maison

English translation: imbue homes (with a sense of personality/identity and style)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charger la maison
English translation:imbue homes (with a sense of personality/identity and style)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

20:42 Nov 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: charger la maison
Aujourdhui, le recours à des plans en source ouverte, aux CNC machines et drones DIY en architecture, l’impression 3D de bâtiments en même temps qu’elles dé-prolétarisent l’acte d’habiter, nous émancipent de la neutralité et de l’aridité du style international.en restaurant la possibilité de *charger la maison*. L’enjeu pour l’Afrique ne fait pas uniquement dans la faible empreinte environnementale de ces usages ! C'est d'abord la fenêtre d'émancipation pour décoloniser le futur de nos villes, qui plaide pour que le continent saisisse ce Kairos par le cheveu.

Is the author trying to say "provide the home with power" or more "take care of/attend to"? Thanks!
Daniel Gray
Germany
imbue homes (with a sense of personality/identity and style)
Explanation:
I agree with your last comment (and with Daryo's line of thought)

I think "charger" is definitely positive here. We have that positive sense in English too such as synonyms:
ingrain/infuse/implant/suffuse etc. (can all substitute for imbue)

or a sense of "supercharge": really inject some brio/oomph to the bland style

So, your translation:
"Freeing us from the constraints of a featureless international style while giving homes a distinctive identity once again" works for me

or it can be tweeked a bit
freeing us from the blandness of international style and (giving an opportunity) for homes once again to be inbued/supercharged/infused with unique and distinctive features

Or
....and, once again, injecting homes with a unique sense of style


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-12-02 22:09:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imbue homes (with a sense of personality/identity and style)
Yvonne Gallagher
2empower
SafeTex
3 -1download
Odette Grille (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
download


Explanation:
AQlthough "restaurer" puzzles me, the beginning of the text makes me think "charger la maison" means the possibility to see the house on a screen before building it.

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I really don't see it that way myself; I think here 'charger' means 'with details, ornamentation etc.' (see BDF's superb links above!), and opposes 'aridité'
2 mins

disagree  Daryo: you can't pair THAT with "nous émancipent de la neutralité et de l’aridité du style international"
1 day 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empower


Explanation:
Hello

I go with the Daniel Gray who suggested in his original question

""provide the home with power"

although I can see that "upload" is a possibility (rather than download for me).

It's tricky dicky this one :)



SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbue homes (with a sense of personality/identity and style)


Explanation:
I agree with your last comment (and with Daryo's line of thought)

I think "charger" is definitely positive here. We have that positive sense in English too such as synonyms:
ingrain/infuse/implant/suffuse etc. (can all substitute for imbue)

or a sense of "supercharge": really inject some brio/oomph to the bland style

So, your translation:
"Freeing us from the constraints of a featureless international style while giving homes a distinctive identity once again" works for me

or it can be tweeked a bit
freeing us from the blandness of international style and (giving an opportunity) for homes once again to be inbued/supercharged/infused with unique and distinctive features

Or
....and, once again, injecting homes with a unique sense of style


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-12-02 22:09:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: