Habilitation à Maîtrise d’Oeuvre en son Nom Propre

English translation: HMONP [personal qalification as an architect project manager ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Habilitation à Maîtrise d’Oeuvre en son Nom Propre
English translation:HMONP [personal qalification as an architect project manager ]
Entered by: B D Finch

09:36 Sep 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: Habilitation à Maîtrise d’Oeuvre en son Nom Propre
This is from a prospectus for an architecture school. The acronym HMONP is also used.

"Enfin la formation HMONP qui a été mise en place en 2008-2009 suite au décret d’application de 2005 a connu aussi une évolution.
Durant l’année 2013-2014 les objectifs de cette formation ont été reprécisés, à savoir :
Réaffirmation des notions essentielles pour la formation théorique :
Valoriser l’alternance de la formation pour une meilleure prise en compte des expériences professionnelles pendant la mise en situation professionnelle. ..."

... blah blah
Mpoma
United Kingdom
personal qalification as an architect project manager
Explanation:
I think this is the closest. It is a personal qualification insofar as it applies to the individual who undertakes the training and does not extend to the whole architectural practice where they work. For the practice to benefit from that individual's qualification for management of a client's project, that individual has to work directly on that project.

https://www.architectes.org/actualites/la-hmonp-droits-et-ob...
"L’habilitation à exercer la maîtrise d’œuvre en son nom propre (HMONP) a été créée par décret en juin 2005 dans le cadre de la réforme des études d’architecture conduisant à la structure européenne dite LMD (Licence-Master-Doctorat).

Les candidats à l’HMONP sont formés et habilités depuis 2007. Cette habilitation, spécifique au droit français, ouvre à ses titulaires la possibilité de porter le titre d’architecte en s’inscrivant à l’Ordre, et d’exercer la maîtrise d’œuvre dans le cadre prévu par la loi du 3 janvier 1977.

Les architectes diplômés d’État (ADE) ou titulaires du diplôme d’Etat d’architecte (DEA) se distinguent des titulaires de l’HMONP, car ces derniers sont les seuls à pouvoir endosser les responsabilités personnelles prévues aux articles 3 et 10 de la loi du 3 janvier 1977, à savoir:

- La possibilité de s’inscrire au Tableau de l’Ordre des architectes et porter le titre

- La capacité d’établir un projet architectural faisant l’objet de la demande de permis de construire"

https://study.com/articles/Architectural_Project_Manager_Job...
"Architectural project managers oversee all aspects of the design and construction process of a building project, from developing and reviewing building plans to making sure a project meets environmental and zoning standards. An architectural project manager must usually hold a professional degree, such as a Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch), which typically takes five years to complete. In addition, new employees to this field must complete a period of supervised training before taking the Architect Registration Exam (ARE) for state licensure. Someone who enjoys construction, design, project planning, and management may find this to be an interesting career field"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-30 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd avoid "architectural", as that would tend to imply that the person was only project managing the architectural aspect of the project.

https://michaelhelm.com/2017/09/29/5-benefits-hiring-archite...
5 Benefits of Hiring an Architect as Project Manager

www.franklinazzi.fr › Office › team
CAREER. Since 2009. FRANKLIN AZZI ARCHITECTURE Architect Project Manager. 2008. NM ARCHITECTS Architect. 2007. LUCIEN COLIN ARCHITECTURE

https://eu-agencies.net/2019/09/16/eeas-eeas-vacancy-notice-...
[EEAS] EEAS Vacancy Notice Contract Agent FG IV – Job title: Architect/Project Manager Job no. 276969 and 278463 (67320). [EEAS] EEAS ...

It may be unfair to note that I have only once worked on a construction project managed by the architect, rather than by a surveyor or engineer, and didn't particularly want to repeat the experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-09-30 21:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Cyril's comment and my reply to him:
As this is the proper name of a specifically French qualification, the title, or at least the acronym should be retained and the translated version put after in square brackets.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personal qalification as an architect project manager
B D Finch
4 -1Certification as a General Contractor
Katharine Spence


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Certification as a General Contractor


Explanation:
Habilitation is the degree/ qualification here, not authority to do something. You could say something like 'under one's own name' but it is abit redundant in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-30 12:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the independent thing sounds fine.

Katharine Spence
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I've tended to put "project manager" for maitre d'oeuvre here. Now you've put this I'm trying to weigh the prons and cons between PM and General Contractor... Also mightn't one want at least to put something like "as an Independent General Contractor" or something?... just pondering...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'General Contractor' would be wrong for MOE in this context; 'Consulting Engineer' might be nearer, but you'd really need more context to know for sure.
14 mins
  -> I wouldn't use engineer, as this qualification is for architects, who are already qualified architects.

disagree  B D Finch: This is qualification for architects, not for general contractors (or for engineers).
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal qalification as an architect project manager


Explanation:
I think this is the closest. It is a personal qualification insofar as it applies to the individual who undertakes the training and does not extend to the whole architectural practice where they work. For the practice to benefit from that individual's qualification for management of a client's project, that individual has to work directly on that project.

https://www.architectes.org/actualites/la-hmonp-droits-et-ob...
"L’habilitation à exercer la maîtrise d’œuvre en son nom propre (HMONP) a été créée par décret en juin 2005 dans le cadre de la réforme des études d’architecture conduisant à la structure européenne dite LMD (Licence-Master-Doctorat).

Les candidats à l’HMONP sont formés et habilités depuis 2007. Cette habilitation, spécifique au droit français, ouvre à ses titulaires la possibilité de porter le titre d’architecte en s’inscrivant à l’Ordre, et d’exercer la maîtrise d’œuvre dans le cadre prévu par la loi du 3 janvier 1977.

Les architectes diplômés d’État (ADE) ou titulaires du diplôme d’Etat d’architecte (DEA) se distinguent des titulaires de l’HMONP, car ces derniers sont les seuls à pouvoir endosser les responsabilités personnelles prévues aux articles 3 et 10 de la loi du 3 janvier 1977, à savoir:

- La possibilité de s’inscrire au Tableau de l’Ordre des architectes et porter le titre

- La capacité d’établir un projet architectural faisant l’objet de la demande de permis de construire"

https://study.com/articles/Architectural_Project_Manager_Job...
"Architectural project managers oversee all aspects of the design and construction process of a building project, from developing and reviewing building plans to making sure a project meets environmental and zoning standards. An architectural project manager must usually hold a professional degree, such as a Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch), which typically takes five years to complete. In addition, new employees to this field must complete a period of supervised training before taking the Architect Registration Exam (ARE) for state licensure. Someone who enjoys construction, design, project planning, and management may find this to be an interesting career field"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-30 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd avoid "architectural", as that would tend to imply that the person was only project managing the architectural aspect of the project.

https://michaelhelm.com/2017/09/29/5-benefits-hiring-archite...
5 Benefits of Hiring an Architect as Project Manager

www.franklinazzi.fr › Office › team
CAREER. Since 2009. FRANKLIN AZZI ARCHITECTURE Architect Project Manager. 2008. NM ARCHITECTS Architect. 2007. LUCIEN COLIN ARCHITECTURE

https://eu-agencies.net/2019/09/16/eeas-eeas-vacancy-notice-...
[EEAS] EEAS Vacancy Notice Contract Agent FG IV – Job title: Architect/Project Manager Job no. 276969 and 278463 (67320). [EEAS] EEAS ...

It may be unfair to note that I have only once worked on a construction project managed by the architect, rather than by a surveyor or engineer, and didn't particularly want to repeat the experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-09-30 21:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Cyril's comment and my reply to him:
As this is the proper name of a specifically French qualification, the title, or at least the acronym should be retained and the translated version put after in square brackets.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: I think this is the most helpful answer. @Asker, if you've got room, maybe keep the French title and add this in brackets.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyril. Yes, you are absolutely right, as it's the proper name of a specifically French qualification, the title, or at least the acronym should be retained and the translated version put after in square brackets.

agree  Daryo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search