Mulot

English translation: pup/closer/soap

10:10 Nov 25, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: Mulot
Hi there,

Does anyone know what the English equivalent of a 'mulot' would be (in the context of bricks, not field mice!)?

Here's the full sentence for context:

"Plus économique que la brique de parement traditionnel, le mulot permet entre autre la pose à joints creusés (contrairement aux solutions de plaquettes)."

P31 of this PDF shows what a 'mulot' looks like compared to other facing bricks:

https://www.wienerberger.fr/content/dam/wienerberger/france/...

My understanding is that a 'mulot' is thinner than a standard facing brick, but thicker than a brick slip. I've seen it referred to as a 'demi brique' (see below) but haven't found any convincing English-language references to 'half-bricks':

Plaquettes et demi briques (mulots)
Elles sont coupées dans les briques et présentent donc les mêmes caractéristiques que les briques de parement classiques. La plaquette a une épaisseur de ±2 cm tandis que la demi-brique ± 4,5-5 cm.

Thanks in advance for your help!
cmf33
United Kingdom
English translation:pup/closer/soap
Explanation:
A brick of the same length as a standard square but of smaller thickness and/or breadth, with end faces square or nearly square.
Brique ayant la même longueur qu’une brique normale mais dont l’épaisseur et-ou la largeur sont plus petites et dont les boutisses sont carrées ou presque carrées.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Thanks! That's really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pup/closer/soap
Cyril Tollari
4half-brick / queen closer / half-header/ soap
Sandra& Kenneth
4 -1brick slip / brick tile
Manie van den Heever


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brick slip / brick tile


Explanation:
Definition here: https://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?i...

See pictures of "mulots" here: https://www.nelissen.be/fr/produits/briquedeparement/plaquet...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Brick slips (often referred to as brick tiles or brick veneers) are thin cuts of real brick, or in some cases purpose-made brick tiles, commonly used to replicate the appearance of a conventional brick wall in both internal and external applications."
  • "Brick slips are a quick and cost-effective material for finishing the exterior of your home, or even a modern look interior without the hassle of having a wall constructed."

    Reference: http://brickslips.wienerberger.co.uk/about/
    Reference: http://brickslips.co.uk/news/exactly-what-are-brick-slips/
Manie van den Heever
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: That would be a "brique de parement", not a "mulot".
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mulot
pup/closer/soap


Explanation:
A brick of the same length as a standard square but of smaller thickness and/or breadth, with end faces square or nearly square.
Brique ayant la même longueur qu’une brique normale mais dont l’épaisseur et-ou la largeur sont plus petites et dont les boutisses sont carrées ou presque carrées.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks! That's really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Also, Dicobat, except for the "pup", which I've never heard of (just checked "pup" and it doesn't seem right). Specifically, it's a queen closer (there are other types of closer).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-brick / queen closer / half-header/ soap


Explanation:
https://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/e/9780203851227/chapters...

Dictionary of Building and Civil Engineering
English/French French/English
ByDon Montague



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-11-26 05:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references:

5 fr demi-brique f; mulot m; clozot m; briquette f en half brick

https://www.crcpress.com/Dictionary-of-Building-and-Civil-En...


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not a "half-brick" and other answers had already been provided by Cyril.// Montague's is the only dictionary I've bought that I find a near complete waste of space. Yes, "queen closer" is best, as I commented on Cyril's answer. "half-brick" is wrong.
4 hrs
  -> Have you checked the references? The only overlapping term is "soap", which I would be careful to use, because it sounds like local jargon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search