au lieu que

English translation: instead of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au lieu de
English translation:instead of
Entered by: lien

17:00 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / digital photography
French term or phrase: au lieu que
How would you translate this phrase, as used in the part in parentheses? This is taken from an website with a bullet list describing the attributes of a high resolution digital photographer over those of an average "point and shoot" type amateur, and what he supposedly goes through to obtain high quality pictures....

-prêt à porter un matériel très encombrant plusieurs jours de suite pour un résultat d’une photographie tous les mois (au lieu qu’il couvre une journée avec 6 pellicules)
John Speese
United States
ci-dessous
Explanation:
C'est une comparaison entre un vrai passionné de photos (ou un pro) comparé à un amateur. Le passionné est prêt à parcourir des kilomètres en portant du matériel lourd pour faire une photo par mois (mais qui en vaille la peine)tandis que l'amateur tire 6 rouleaux de pellicules, photographiant n'importe quoi.

"Au lieu que" n'est pas en bon français, c'est "au lieu de + infinitif". (Ici, tandis, pendant que)
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette chouette explication, en effet c'est comme j'ai pense...j'aurais dit "au lieu de" moi-meme, mais en tant que j'suis pas francophone natif, j'ai pense qu'il serait mieux d'en demander aux expertes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8instead of
David Vaughn
4 +5rather than
GILOU
5ci-dessous
lien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rather than


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
43 mins

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
instead of


Explanation:
"(instead of using 6 rolls a day)"

Seems to be talking only of "argentique" - the advantage of digital is often considered to be that there is less need for equipment - & especially no ned to change film.

But the phrase is confusing from a photographic point of view, speaking as a photographer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-16 17:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& no ned to use several \"e\"s ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-16 17:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"(instead of going through 6 rolls a day)\"


David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
26 mins

agree  Tony M: I think they're suggesting that digital is heavier (because of PC, printer etc.), and so it's "instead of being able to cover a whole day with just 6 rolls of film" // Yes, it's a daft comparison really!
1 hr
  -> But if you want to print (or see) your film, you need to bring an entire darkroom - to get the equivalent of a PowerBook.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs

agree  lien
7 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Also works.
13 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
C'est une comparaison entre un vrai passionné de photos (ou un pro) comparé à un amateur. Le passionné est prêt à parcourir des kilomètres en portant du matériel lourd pour faire une photo par mois (mais qui en vaille la peine)tandis que l'amateur tire 6 rouleaux de pellicules, photographiant n'importe quoi.

"Au lieu que" n'est pas en bon français, c'est "au lieu de + infinitif". (Ici, tandis, pendant que)

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette chouette explication, en effet c'est comme j'ai pense...j'aurais dit "au lieu de" moi-meme, mais en tant que j'suis pas francophone natif, j'ai pense qu'il serait mieux d'en demander aux expertes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search