la retenue

English translation: reticence / restraint / reservations / reluctance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retenue
English translation:reticence / restraint / reservations / reluctance
Entered by: Tony M

10:12 Jul 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: la retenue
From an academic article on the painter Giotto. The writer begins by saying that the painter and art historian Vasari did not much like the way Giotto painted eyes, and quotes a sentence where Vasari writes that Giotto "did not make the eyes with that beautiful roundness that makes them lifelike".

The writer of the article comments: "Le passage [de Vasari] ne cache pas la retenue de Vasari vis-à-vis de la place occupée par le regard dans la répresentation giottesque des sentiments".

I'm inclined to translate "retenue" with "reservations", i.e.: "The passage does not conceal Vasari’s reservations about the place of the gaze in Giotto’s representation of feelings."

I can't find "reservations" as an exact translation of "retenue", however. I would be grateful for comments either confirming my initial attempt, or proposing an alternative.
Martin Fyles
United Kingdom
reticence
Explanation:
I think Kevin has got it exactly right in his discussion post.

I'd say something like "makes his reticence... quite clear" or "shows his obvious reticence..." etc. etc.

I think your own idea of 'reservations' is the right idea, but would require the sentence to be remodelled somewhat more extensively, perhaps along the lines of: "clearly shows his reservations about..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-06 21:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one useful entry from the venerable larousse, which in its 4th definition comes pretty close to the sense we have here:

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/retenue/68839

Here are some FR > EN examples, again from Larousse:

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/retenu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-07-08 05:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who still doubt, remember that 'reticence', although often associated with 'keeping quiet', also has the notion of 'reluctance' — which brings it close again to this notion of 'having reservations about something'.
Although not qualified to judge, I believe that 'reticence' in EN probably has a range of meanings slightly skewed from 'réticence' in FR, which thus in some senses at least may become a faux ami.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reticence
Tony M
4 +2to make no secret about something
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4restraint
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne pas cacher sa retenue
to make no secret about something


Explanation:
I think this needs to be read with "ne cache pas sa retenue".

"Restraint" means exercising control over action or behaviour. It means you might think it, but you exercise (self) restraint in not actually doing or saying it. Not the emotion of something, but its expression, as seen in François' reference.

V makes no secret of the importance he attaches to gaze, etc.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça donne au moins un sens à la phrase....
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Exactly the point I've been seeking to make.
6 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: Vassari does not hide his restraint in judging the importance of the gaze in Giotto's representation of feelings
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retenue
reticence


Explanation:
I think Kevin has got it exactly right in his discussion post.

I'd say something like "makes his reticence... quite clear" or "shows his obvious reticence..." etc. etc.

I think your own idea of 'reservations' is the right idea, but would require the sentence to be remodelled somewhat more extensively, perhaps along the lines of: "clearly shows his reservations about..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-06 21:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one useful entry from the venerable larousse, which in its 4th definition comes pretty close to the sense we have here:

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/retenue/68839

Here are some FR > EN examples, again from Larousse:

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/retenu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-07-08 05:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who still doubt, remember that 'reticence', although often associated with 'keeping quiet', also has the notion of 'reluctance' — which brings it close again to this notion of 'having reservations about something'.
Although not qualified to judge, I believe that 'reticence' in EN probably has a range of meanings slightly skewed from 'réticence' in FR, which thus in some senses at least may become a faux ami.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: I can only concur ;) And I'm not bothered, I just wanted to help in the discussion. It's good to see we both agree.
7 mins
  -> Merci, Kevin ! If you'd like to post an answer yourself, I'll willingly delete mine. / Again, thanks !

agree  Victoria Britten
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  philgoddard
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/restr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-07-09 15:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vassari does not hide his restraint in judging the importance of the gaze in Giotto's representation of feelings

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although this is certainly one possible meaning in SOME contexts, I fail to see how it could possibly fit in this particular one: "the passage does not hide his restraint"??!! Makes no sense at all in EN — in fact, it's even a counter-sense.
3 hrs
  -> Untrue! You have truncated the text!

agree  GILOU: je pense aussi
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search