circulation des énergies

English translation: the flow of energies

15:18 Jul 17, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: circulation des énergies
From an academic article about Giotto, specifically the Meeting at the Golden Gate in the Scrovegni Chapel in Padua (fresco can be seen here: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Giotto_di_Bondone_-_...

The writer is contrasting what he describes as the innovative approach taken by Giotto to the meeting between Anne and Joachim (a closer, more intense encounter) with the more conventional version offered by Taddeo Gaddi (viewable here: https://www.wga.hu/html_m/g/gaddi/taddeo/croce/06baronc.html...

He writes: "La circulation des énergies qui, à Padoue, déplaçait les figures, mettant en exergue, par un double accord, baiser et regard s’est apaisée ici [in Gaddi's version] dans une belle mais conventionnelle symétrie."

I wonder about "flow of energy" for "circulation des énergies" but I also wonder if this is a familiar concept in art history, perhaps with a standard translation?

Many thanks in advance for your help.
Martin Fyles
United Kingdom
English translation:the flow of energies
Explanation:
http://legrand.ae/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/Arteor-Brochure...

This impetus, capable of bringing life to your living space, is the flow of energies
provided by [...]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-17 15:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The flow of positive energy in our lives can be diminished or improved depending on the flow of energies in the environment we inhabit.

https://www.corporatesaralvaastu.com/positive-energy/

Even if the expression is used in other contexts, I think it can be extrapolated and used in the fields of art and architecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-23 00:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the flow of energies
JohnMcDove
5Circulation of energy
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Circulation of energy


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-21 20:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, circulation of "energies".

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the flow of energies


Explanation:
http://legrand.ae/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/Arteor-Brochure...

This impetus, capable of bringing life to your living space, is the flow of energies
provided by [...]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-17 15:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The flow of positive energy in our lives can be diminished or improved depending on the flow of energies in the environment we inhabit.

https://www.corporatesaralvaastu.com/positive-energy/

Even if the expression is used in other contexts, I think it can be extrapolated and used in the fields of art and architecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-23 00:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Phil. :-)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Barbara. :-)

agree  Kevin Oheix: Yes, it can be used in art too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Kevin. :-)

agree  David Vaughn: I would consider using energy as a "singular", since it is already a "mass noun"
3 hrs
  -> Good point, David. Yes, the asker should consider that too. Thank you very much. :-)

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, E Gootjes. :-)

agree  B D Finch: flow of energy – singular
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, B D Finch. :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
20 hrs
  -> Gracias muchas, Don Pablo. :-)

agree  Ben Gaia: I agree with David that it should be singular.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ben. :-) Yes, singular seems more common.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search