oeuvre ouverte

English translation: open work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oeuvre ouverte
English translation:open work
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

08:59 Jul 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: oeuvre ouverte
Umberto Eco parle d'oeuvre ouverte par référence à l'oeuvre contemporaine, pour l'opposer à un autre type d'oeuvre, qu'il qualifie de classique. Alors que dans l'oeuvre classique, la signification des figures est étroitement déterminée, l'oeuvre ouverte ne peut jamais être réduite à une seule interprétation. En fonction de sa vision du monde, chaque lecteur, auditeur ou spectateur invente sa propre interprétation. Tout est fait pour que l'oeuvre échappe à la norme et simule l'attente du destinataire, son plaisir, ses tentatives d'explication. Il faut qu'elle soit une réserve inépuisable de significations, qu'elle mette en question les valeurs établies et les certitudes. L'oeuvre elle-même reste incomplète, le spectateur étant sollicité pour collaborer à son achèvement. Avantage : la complexité de l'oeuvre, sa richesse de significations (cf Mallarmé, Joyce, Kafka). Inconvénient : elle risque de se noyer dans le désordre ou le bruit. Sans doute y a-t-il toujours eu des oeuvres ouvertes (de Dante à Shakespeare), mais ce qui caractérise l'oeuvre contemporaine, c'est son intention explicite de porter l'ouverture à son extrême limite. Il faut qu'elle porte un message ambigu, une pluralité de signifiés. Elle s'inspire pour cela de la science - dont le rapport au réel évolue parallèlement, en laissant voir l'indistinct, l'indéterminé, le discontinu ou l'aléatoire.

Dans l'art informel, le mouvement n'est plus extérieur à l'oeuvre, mais intérieur. Les éléments ne sont pas reliés par des formes, mais par des constellations instables. On multiplie les perspectives pour favoriser les métamorphoses. Plus l'oeuvre est désordonnée, insolite, inusuelle, plus elle contient d'information. A certaines conditions (1) ne pas altérer l'irréductible singularité de l'oeuvre, (2) ne pas sombrer dans le chaos, tout ce qui échappe à la compréhension peut favoriser la jouissance esthétique. Le spectateur, attiré par les situations qui ouvrent ses possibilités de choix, est invité à une reconstruction continuelle. Il doit filtrer le matériau, l'organiser, pour le rendre intelligible.tc.
James
open work (explicit, intentional, extreme)
Explanation:
Read here:

https://books.google.fr/books?id=J1hINlpWgJIC&pg=PA26&lpg=PA...

"The Open Work" - Umberto Eco

http://www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog.php?isbn=9780674639768
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4open work (explicit, intentional, extreme)
Kevin Oheix
5open work
Nazzareno Bulette
5 -1writings appropriate /inclusive
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open work (explicit, intentional, extreme)


Explanation:
Read here:

https://books.google.fr/books?id=J1hINlpWgJIC&pg=PA26&lpg=PA...

"The Open Work" - Umberto Eco

http://www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog.php?isbn=9780674639768

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ah yes, the research option....
10 mins
  -> Thank you. I would have first said "explicit" given the Asker's description of the "work". It turned out I found this first reference to "open work" when I looked up "explicit + work + Umberto Eco"

agree  ph-b: Goof reference!/I mean "good ref :-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you. I found it indirectly by looking up "explicit" first.

agree  Philippa Smith: Yes - really very easy to find!
16 mins

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You could mention the Italian, opera aperta.
2 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, very literal. Writings or oeuver appropriate /inclusive that fits the context. @kevin: it's you who should pay attention to the context!.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Umberto Eco's concept of "open work". See specific context and links provided above.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open work


Explanation:
The title of Eco's book on this subject has been translated as "The Open Work".
(ISBN 9780674639768)

Example sentence(s):
  • For Eco, an open work is a text which is not limited to a single reading or range of readings; it admits complexity... it actually encourages or requires a multiplicity of readings.
Nazzareno Bulette
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
23 mins

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
writings appropriate /inclusive


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-07-28 06:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is making a comparison between the contemporary or modern writting and the classic one.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kevin Oheix: No, "open work" is a concept. Read Umberto Eco and pay attention to context. Also, adjectives come before the noun in English.
5 hrs
  -> @Kevin ,read my suggestion in this context !.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search