écriture

English translation: mark-making

12:57 Nov 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Specific art term
French term or phrase: écriture
I'm looking for a very specific definition here: in some art contexts this could just be 'style' (which is how I've translated the second occurrence in the passage below) or 'mode of expression' but the sense here is that in this link: http://www.linternaute.fr/expression/langue-francaise/16437/...

Here's the section of the text for more context (this is part of an interview with the artist and it's the interviewer who's speaking here):

À partir de la fin des années 1990, l’économie du tableau, l’articulation entre le médium et le geste se modifie. On constate l’apparition d’une écriture ou, en tout cas, d’une gestualité. Elles annoncent la mutation qui va venir dans ton travail. Après les formes délibérément archaïques ou élémentaires (des cercles, des lignes, des horizontales ou verticales), avec parfois des grilles élémentaires, commencent à apparaître une nouvelle prise en charge du dessin produit par le médium lui-même, comme quand par exemple la peinture coule, et quelque chose de l’ordre d’une écriture gestuelle. Il y aussi quelque chose de l’ordre du signe, qui introduit une linéarité.

Can anyone help with the correct term in English please?
Anne McDowall
France
English translation:mark-making
Explanation:
This is Derrida: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3oUAAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT150&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-29 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also, if the terms appears elsewhere, use 'trace' or 'system of signs' (the latter more broadly conceived). All of these terms are used by Derrida: http://anthropoetics.ucla.edu/views/vw388/
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mark-making
Helen Shiner
4writing / traces of writing (text)
Sasha Barral


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark-making


Explanation:
This is Derrida: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3oUAAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT150&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-29 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also, if the terms appears elsewhere, use 'trace' or 'system of signs' (the latter more broadly conceived). All of these terms are used by Derrida: http://anthropoetics.ucla.edu/views/vw388/

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen, that's most helpful. Mark making, yes; it's coming back to me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: perfect!
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing / traces of writing (text)


Explanation:
I imagine 'gestualité' as the mark-making, and 'écriture' as more actual writing or text (scribbling, traces of text) given the historic period and trends in the art world at that time. This could, of course, be illegible or symbolic forms of writing (like imaginary hieroglyphics), but I think for the purposes of the translation, "writing" is an appropriate term to express this.

The extract you have given it makes me think of something like this work by Tracey Emin called Terribly Wrong, 1997, impression monographique sur papier, 58,2 x 81,1 cm, Tate, © ADAGP, Paris I've added the link below

I was at art school in the nineties and I remember 'text painting' and 'iconography' were quite popular in the painting world. 'Iconography' was popular with NZ painters like Serephine Pick and Bill Hammond. Book artworks were popular, and you could also look at the Russian artist couple, the Kabakovs, who used a lot of text in their work
https://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/art/feature...

In a more blatant example, look at the 'text paintings' of Glenn Ligon:
"Glenn Ligon, another artist featured in the 1993 Whitney Biennial, gave voice to the experience of oppression in exceptionally savvy ways. Untitled (I Feel Most Colored When I Am Thrown Against a Sharp White Background) (1990) characterizes his successful text paintings, which afforded Ligon much-deserved footholds in major museum retrospectives and representation in top galleries."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2019-12-06 10:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

une écriture gestuelle - Bill Hammond example

https://christchurchartgallery.org.nz/collection/l07-2004/wi...




    https://awarewomenartists.com/artiste/tracey-emin/
    https://www.artsy.net/series/artsy-editorial-the-most-iconic-artists-of-the-1990s
Sasha Barral
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search