Propositions pour "une Cité moderne", recueil de dessins, 1922-1923

English translation: drawings/designs collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recueil de dessins
English translation:drawings/designs collection
Entered by: Steph SB

09:30 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Propositions pour "une Cité moderne", recueil de dessins, 1922-1923
Propositions pour "une Cité moderne", recueil de dessins, 1922-1923
marie
Proposals for a "Modern City", collection of drawings/desings
Explanation:
I think you should keep the " and something similar to une cité moderne because it looks like the title of a book, replica, picture...
actually sounds more like a city of the future than a modern city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-04 11:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a collection of drawings rather than collection on its own
Selected response from:

Steph SB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Proposals for a "Modern City", collection of drawings/desings
Steph SB
4 +1Proposals for "une Cité Moderne", a collection of architectural drawings, 1922-1923
David Vaughn
3Proposals for modern (housing) estate: collection of designs
suezen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Propositions pour "une Cité moderne", recueil de dessins, 1922-1923
Proposals for "une Cité Moderne", a collection of architectural drawings, 1922-1923


Explanation:
I haven't changed the title, except to capitalize. Brackets could be added: [A Modern Town] or [A Modern Metropolis]. Given the context, this is not likely to be a housing estate - that usage is usually more modern and doesn't seem to fit the context. "architectural" is a optional guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-04 10:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"architectural drawings\" is less specific than \"designs\"

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Propositions pour
Proposals for a "Modern City", collection of drawings/desings


Explanation:
I think you should keep the " and something similar to une cité moderne because it looks like the title of a book, replica, picture...
actually sounds more like a city of the future than a modern city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-04 11:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a collection of drawings rather than collection on its own

Steph SB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
23 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Patrice
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Propositions pour
Proposals for modern (housing) estate: collection of designs


Explanation:
for example
Proposals could be replaced by submissions
Cité is unlikely to be city IMO, but it's a possibility


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-04 12:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggestion for cité as estate is based on the Cité Radieuse de Corbusier (housing unit).
This is also used as below:
\"deux exemples de dessins d\'appartements des années trente en Angleterre.
D\'une part, la cité Quarry Hill à Leeds, un énorme ensemble qui est destiné à ...\"
www.roland-collection.com/ rolandcollection/section/23/fr_713.htmHowever, it could also be a small town (cf. Letchworth Garden city/cité jardin)
web.ukonline.co.uk/Members/john.birch/letchbib.htm
Visite-conférence sur l’histoire de la cité-jardin de Stains ... témoignent de ce renouveau architectural des années trente à travers le style art déco. ...
www.tourisme93.com/document-project-_-tourisme93-_ -locale-_-fr-_-set-_-nf_t93-_-level1-_-menu1_tourisme93
www.letchworthgardencity.net/band/ - 5k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search