Grands concours, années 30

English translation: International architectural design competition of the Thirties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grands concours, années 30
English translation:International architectural design competition of the Thirties
Entered by: suezen

09:31 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / exposition de peinture
French term or phrase: Grands concours, années 30
Grands concours, années 30
marie
International architectural design competition of the Thirties
Explanation:
for architecture
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2International architectural design competition of the Thirties
suezen
4National French Contests of the 30s
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grands concours, années 30
National French Contests of the 30s


Explanation:
No context whatsoever so I assume this is what you're looking for.

Le Grand Concours-National French ContestContest Dates 2005. Contest Dates for Elementary School: February 21 - February 28 Contest Dates for Middle and High School: March 3 - 22 ...
www.frenchteachers.org/concours/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Site Publication Policy... Le Grand Concours / National French Contest, Lisa Narug, Director PO Box 3283 St. Charles, IL 60174 E-mail: nfc@highstream.net ...
www.frenchteachers.org/info_comment_publish.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


National French Contestaatf banner, contest. main page. Le Grand Concours: National Site. Forms you can download. Enrollment Form, Order Form. Tips for Participation ...
www.rogers.k12.ar.us/users/bgilmer/contest.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Dear Colleagues: October 9, 2003 En avant! The National Contest ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Le Grand Concours/National French Contest Bonnie L. Youngs, Administrator. Pittsburgh Chapter of the AATF National French Contest ...
ml.hss.cmu.edu/facpages/ byoungs/GC04letterenglish.doc.pdf - Similar pages


Version anglaise Letter in English Bonnie L. Youngs, Administrator ...... Bonnie L. Youngs, Administrator, Le Grand Concours/National French Contest, March 4-9, 2002 Email: byoungs@andrew.cmu.edu ...
ml.hss.cmu.edu/AATF.PGH/version.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick and Carol Collins: Sounds like it was poorly translated in the first place. Wouldn't "competition" be more suitable in the context.
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grands concours, années 30
International architectural design competition of the Thirties


Explanation:
for architecture

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: These are the only "grands concours" I know of which don't need a qualifier.
6 hrs
  -> thanks crh

agree  French Foodie
121 days
  -> thanks Mara :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search