Regard et parole tissent en communauté

English translation: Both the eye and the word weave together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Regard et parole tissent en communauté
English translation:Both the eye and the word weave together
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:56 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fixé sous verre
French term or phrase: Regard et parole tissent en communauté
'Regard et parole tissent en communauté l'absence multiple dont nous sommes, humains, la légende simplifiée.'

Context: exhibition blurb concerning an artist who paints on spectacle lenses.
Graham macLachlan
in the box
Explanation:
"Both the eye and the word weave together the multifarious senses of absence of which we humans are simply the trace."

"Légende" in the sense of a "caption" - which could be substituted for "trace", but the author may have wanted the play on words - "trace" doesn't keep it, but is closer to the combined meaning than "caption"..

"en communauté" gives the idea of independance and cooperation, which I aimed at with "both" & "together". There's probably another play of getting closer to the French.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of art, \"le regard\" seems to me almost always best translated as \"the eye\"
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Thanks Vaughn, everyone gave a good answer but I think this one reads the best and sounds like it makes sense (I have no clue as to what the original was really trying to say!) Cheers everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Doesn't fit in the box see explanation
emiledgar
4my take
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4in the box
David Vaughn
4Both looks and words interweave the manifold absence of which we humans....=>
Bruce Berger
3literal
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sentence below
literal


Explanation:
Looks and words weave together the multiple absence of which us, humans are the simplified legend/caption.

HTH!

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence below
Both looks and words interweave the manifold absence of which we humans....=>


Explanation:
"Both looks and words interweave the manifold absence of which we humans are the simplified story/tale." Impression that, like many texts describing art, it's best not to be too concrete ;-). "Regard et parole tissent en communauté": the two woven together. "absence multiple": I prefer manifold to multiple (more elegant). "légende simplifiée": "une legend" can be "une conte" (story or tale) or "une mythe". Since it's painted glasses that possibly tell a story, a tale or a myth....

Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence below
in the box


Explanation:
"Both the eye and the word weave together the multifarious senses of absence of which we humans are simply the trace."

"Légende" in the sense of a "caption" - which could be substituted for "trace", but the author may have wanted the play on words - "trace" doesn't keep it, but is closer to the combined meaning than "caption"..

"en communauté" gives the idea of independance and cooperation, which I aimed at with "both" & "together". There's probably another play of getting closer to the French.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of art, \"le regard\" seems to me almost always best translated as \"the eye\"

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thanks Vaughn, everyone gave a good answer but I think this one reads the best and sounds like it makes sense (I have no clue as to what the original was really trying to say!) Cheers everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence below
my take


Explanation:
The gaze and words weave the presence of community out of the many kinds of types of absence of which we, as humans, are the abbreviated caption.

The idea is: one's gaze on the world and words for it, taken together, makes a community from the images we don't have; we are abbreviated blurbs or captions for those images, pictures, words which are lacking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le regard means the way someone looks at the world...A child\'s gaze, for example...A look is not the same thing..A look is what one either wishes to project..for example, she has a Parisian look...a gaze is not that al all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: out of the many kinds of absence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: out of the many kinds of absence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: out of the many kinds of absence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentence below
Doesn't fit in the box see explanation


Explanation:
"Gazes and words bring together the multiplicity of the emptinesses
of which we human beings are the single expression."

I'm translating legende not as legend but as explanation

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search