Merci pour les bons mots

English translation: Thank you for your kind words

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Merci pour les bons mots
English translation:Thank you for your kind words
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:36 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Merci pour les bons mots
Recieved this in a letter from a friend, and I have no idea what it means. Thank you for your help!
Kaz
Thank you for your kind words
Explanation:
nice friend!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I got so many responses, yours was the only one that said "nice friend!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Thank you for your kind words
Marian Greenfield
4thanks for the nice words.
Isel Behar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanks for the nice words.


Explanation:
nice words or may be compliments depends on the text

Isel Behar

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you for your kind words


Explanation:
nice friend!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I got so many responses, yours was the only one that said "nice friend!"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
14 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search