Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait

English translation: If youth but knew; if [old] age but could

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait
English translation:If youth but knew; if [old] age but could
Entered by: Ana Hermida

12:36 Feb 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait
PROVERBE
CLIVE
If youth but knew; if [old] age but could
Explanation:
"Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait. T: 'If youth but knew; if [old] age but could.'"
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/6517/knowledg.htm


OR: O, for the young man's chances! O, for the old man's will!
(Edmund Clarence Stedman. 1833–1906)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
THANKS
REGARDS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If the young only knew, if the old only could
Jack Doughty
4 +2If youth but knew; if [old] age but could
Jacek Krankowski (X)
5I f youth knew, but age could
Simone Ryner
4If youth only knew, if the old could still do!
Expertexte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If youth but knew; if [old] age but could


Explanation:
"Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait. T: 'If youth but knew; if [old] age but could.'"
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/6517/knowledg.htm


OR: O, for the young man's chances! O, for the old man's will!
(Edmund Clarence Stedman. 1833–1906)

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
THANKS
REGARDS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like the Stedman quote.
1 hr

agree  Subhamay Ray (X)
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If the young only knew, if the old only could


Explanation:
My copy of the Penguin Dictionary of Quotations translates this line from Les Prémices by Henri Estienne (1531-1598 as "If youth knew, if age could", which is literally more correct, but I think the version above captures the spirit of the sentiment better in modern English.


    Penguin Dictionary of Quotations, J.M. & M.J. Cohen, 1960
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: nicely put
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophie Ciaramella
1 hr

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I f youth knew, but age could


Explanation:
I think that this one is a correct translation in the spirit of a proverbe

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If youth only knew, if the old could still do!


Explanation:
They are all good, but mine rhymes!

Expertexte
Canada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search