une problemisation particuliere

English translation: a specific approach to the problem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une problemisation particuliere
English translation:a specific approach to the problem
Entered by: GILOU

18:29 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: une problemisation particuliere
la question homophobie qui merite dorenavant une problemisation particuliere
peter
a specific approach to the problem
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specific problematization
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3a specific approach to the problem
GILOU
4 +1The problem of homophobia, which now warrants its own particular (or special) analysis
Wyley Powell
2 +1another way to focus on it
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another way to focus on it


Explanation:
This french sentence is absolutely full of mistakes but nevertheless understandable . I would translate as follows :

"The question of homophobia deserves now another way to focus on it."

Hope it may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 18:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have said that the french sentence is absolutely uncorrect, but cannot insure you that my english sentence is perfect too...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds good
2 mins
  -> Tks Kathi

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a specific approach to the problem


Explanation:
hope it helps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: approach seems a very good idea to me
6 mins

agree  PaulaMac (X)
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The problem of homophobia, which now warrants its own particular (or special) analysis


Explanation:
The Grand Dictionnaire terminologique defines "problématisation" as follows:
Analyse des problèmes qui se posent dans un domaine de la connaissance ou d'une situation.

I think you can adapt this definition to your requirements.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specific problematization


Explanation:
Again, we are in French LitCrit in the US and in France, a certain academic discourse on sociology, psychoanalysis etc etc

problematization here goes with problematic, which is a set of problems within a particular range, I would stick with problematization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The issue of homophobia, which henceforth merits its own problematization....\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: For problematization(used exactly) and homophobia www.undp.org/gender/programmes/men/UNDP_Men_and_Masculiniti...
28 mins

agree  Magrik
3 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I agree on Jane's contextualization of the terms
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search