"rester les deux pieds dans le meme sabot"

English translation: To sit back and wait for things to happen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rester les deux pieds dans le même sabot
English translation:To sit back and wait for things to happen
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

10:08 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / idiomatic expression
French term or phrase: "rester les deux pieds dans le meme sabot"
I just don't remember what this expression means!!!
erolufs
United States
To sit back and wait for things to happen
Explanation:
Do not act, just sit and wait.
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to stand there undecided
DPolice
4 +1To sit back and wait for things to happen
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To sit back and wait for things to happen


Explanation:
Do not act, just sit and wait.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stand there undecided


Explanation:
ne reste pas là les deux pieds dans le même sabot means "don't just stand there, do something!"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search