La lune trop bl¨ºme

English translation: So pallid a moon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La lune trop bl¨ºme
English translation:So pallid a moon
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

03:06 Nov 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La lune trop bl¨ºme
song
caitlin
So pallid a moon
Explanation:
Trop rendered with too is not in the same poetic register.
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4So pallid a moon
Odette Grille (X)
5 +2Too wan a moon...
Pierre POUSSIN
4 +3The wan light of the moon
DPolice
4 +2The all too pale moon
Arthur Borges
3the pallidest of moons
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The all too pale moon


Explanation:
I read "blême" in the garble.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The wan light of the moon


Explanation:
looks like a diadem on your red hair

La lune trop blême
Pose un diadème
Sur tes cheveux roux

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je préfère 'walking on the moon' de police=)
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Too wan a moon...


Explanation:
is setting a tiara on your red-haired head..."
A vey nice old "Paris song"...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Nancy!

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
So pallid a moon


Explanation:
Trop rendered with too is not in the same poetic register.

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 327
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
9 hrs

agree  sktrans
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pallidest of moons


Explanation:
"that ashen lunar orb"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 963




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search