je pensais que tout etant su nous n'aurions rien de plus a nous dire

English translation: I thought that now that it's all out in the open, there wouldn't be anything more to say.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je pensais que tout etant su nous n'aurions rien de plus a nous dire
English translation:I thought that now that it's all out in the open, there wouldn't be anything more to say.
Entered by: William Stein

23:48 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: je pensais que tout etant su nous n'aurions rien de plus a nous dire
a criminal says
I know why I'm here
he(the police)also knows the reason.Je pensais....
Ece Eroglu
United States
I thought that now that it's all in the open, there wouldn't be anything more to say.
Explanation:
This is an idiomatic way of saying your sentence in English
"it's all in the open" = all the hidden things have been discovered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 04:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:
I thought that now that it\'s all out in the open, there wouldn\'t be anything more to say.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I thought that now that it's all in the open, there wouldn't be anything more to say.
William Stein
5 +3I figured with everything in the open
NancyLynn
3 +3I thought that since you already knew everything there would be nothing more to say
writeaway
5 +1I thought / believed that everything being known, we would not have
JH Trads
5 +1I thought that since everything was known, we wouldn't have anything more to say to each other
Paul Stevens
5I thought / believed that everything being known, we would not have
JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I thought that since everything was known, we wouldn't have anything more to say to each other


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"since you know everything\" is more probably what is intended here.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: "we would have nothing more"
51 mins
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I thought / believed that everything being known, we would not have


Explanation:
anything left to say / to tell each other

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I thought / believed that everything being known, we would not have


Explanation:
anything left to say / to tell each other

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
36 mins
  -> thanks :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I thought that since you already knew everything there would be nothing more to say


Explanation:
It's as much 'adapted' as it is translated and I'd have to see more of the text to really get the appropriate style.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
7 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
33 mins

agree  eldorado
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I thought that now that it's all in the open, there wouldn't be anything more to say.


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic way of saying your sentence in English
"it's all in the open" = all the hidden things have been discovered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 04:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:
I thought that now that it\'s all out in the open, there wouldn\'t be anything more to say.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  Peter Coles: I'd have said "all out in the open" (which may be a British variant) but nevertheless this is a nice idiomatic rendering
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter, that's better.

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I figured with everything in the open


Explanation:
we'd nothing left to talk about (or to say to one another)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Coles: I like these - both variants - even though they sound very American to my prissy British ear, they're spot on for register.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I watch a lot of American crime shows :-)

agree  Paul Stevens
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search