L\'Orchestre baroque le XYZ

English translation: the XYZ Baroque Orchestra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'Orchestre baroque le XYZ
English translation:the XYZ Baroque Orchestra
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:42 May 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: L\'Orchestre baroque le XYZ
Hallo,

When referring to the above orchestra would one generally capitalize "le"? As in: ...the Barock orchestra, le XYZ... or Le XYZ....

And the whole thing in italics?

Regards
Anu Mukharji-Gorski
Germany
the XYZ Baroque Orchestra
Explanation:
I'm helping to close old questions - cleanup time - resolution of the New Year - Bonne année to all.

in English, you can put/add caps to your heart's content, and you can rarely go wrong with it - French is a different matter.

if it's at the start of a sentence, you would, of course, capitalize The...
but during the sentence, I would put not capitalize it, because it's not really part of the name. In fact, the name is not L'Orchestre.... but Orchestre Baroque - for example, we say, in Montreal, l'Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, but as it's url address shows, the "official" name is Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal or OSM. So if we say, in a sentence, l'OSM, or the OSM the "l" and the "the" are not capitalized.


Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capitalized at the beginning of the sentence but not in the middle
William Stein
4The X Baroque Orchestra
jerrie
3the XYZ Baroque Orchestra
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capitalized at the beginning of the sentence but not in the middle


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 19:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its also L\' (uppercase) after a colon:

RIDEAU - Artiste : Orchestre Baroque de Montréal - [ Translate this page ]
... Fondé en 1989, l’Orchestre Baroque de Montréal (OBM), spécialisé dans l’exécution des répertoires du XVII e siècle jusqu’aux débuts du XIX e ...
www.rideau-inc.qc.ca/artiste/fiche/BAROQUE.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

AMIA Concert Orchestre Baroque de l\'Union
... Suite no. 4 (version ancienne sans trompetttes). CORELLI, Concerto Grosso Op 6
No 4 en re. Les interprètes: L\'Orchestre Baroque de l\'Union Européenne (EUBO). ...
amia.online.fr/saisons/saison27/obue_27.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

AMIA Concert Orchestre Baroque de l\'Union Européenne - [ Translate this page ]
... Orchestra et le Nederlandse Reisopera.Ton Koopman est depuis l\'origine, en 1985, régulièrement associé aux destinées de l\'Orchestre Baroque de l\'Union ...
amia.online.fr/saisons/saison24/obue24.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from amia.online.fr ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Kvasir: good review of capitalisation in french!
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The X Baroque Orchestra


Explanation:
see link for the Leeds Baroque Orchestra...google search seems to show the whole lot as being capitalised in English.

hth


    Reference: http://www.leedsbaroque.org.uk/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
The asker has declined this answer

961 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L'Orchestre baroque le XYZ
the XYZ Baroque Orchestra


Explanation:
I'm helping to close old questions - cleanup time - resolution of the New Year - Bonne année to all.

in English, you can put/add caps to your heart's content, and you can rarely go wrong with it - French is a different matter.

if it's at the start of a sentence, you would, of course, capitalize The...
but during the sentence, I would put not capitalize it, because it's not really part of the name. In fact, the name is not L'Orchestre.... but Orchestre Baroque - for example, we say, in Montreal, l'Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, but as it's url address shows, the "official" name is Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal or OSM. So if we say, in a sentence, l'OSM, or the OSM the "l" and the "the" are not capitalized.




DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 604




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search