vibrant au ras de l'herbe

English translation: fluttering at grass level

08:06 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: vibrant au ras de l'herbe
Je marchais dans le parc de la Verrerie, ma mère à mon bras droit, quand j'ai vu sur ma gauche, vibrant au ras de l'herbe, un papillon dont les ailes violettes resemblaient au fragment d'une lettre déchirée, tombée d'un cielmystique.
laurawheeler
France
English translation:fluttering at grass level
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

00000000 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fluttering just above the grass
ZIL
5vibrating right above the grass
Yuri Smirnov
5fluttering at grass level
00000000 (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluttering at grass level


Explanation:
=

00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vibrating right above the grass


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-06 08:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the level (plane) of the top of the grass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-06 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the line of the grass

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fluttering just above the grass


Explanation:
This is a synthesis of the earlier answers

ZIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X)
9 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
10 hrs

agree  Azure
13 hrs

agree  Anthony Green: this sounds most authentic
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search