ouverture au cadre: 10 mètres

English translation: (stage) opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture au cadre
English translation:(stage) opening
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

14:57 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / theatre
French term or phrase: ouverture au cadre: 10 mètres
theatre. I think it's refering to the width needed on the stage
khenfrey
stage opening
Explanation:
See under "fly tower" on the first link. And "technical details" on second link.

If it's what you say it is!

PS> This glossary also looks useful:
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~sparker/ccads/stage.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, I'll go with "opening" as I don't think any flying is involved! the glossaries look v. useful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proscenium
Tony M
3stage opening
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage opening


Explanation:
See under "fly tower" on the first link. And "technical details" on second link.

If it's what you say it is!

PS> This glossary also looks useful:
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~sparker/ccads/stage.htm


    Reference: http://www.openstages.com/help/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.theatre-wales.co.uk/venues/venues_details.asp?ven...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thank you, I'll go with "opening" as I don't think any flying is involved! the glossaries look v. useful, thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ouverture au cadre: 10 mètres
proscenium


Explanation:
In theatre jargon, we'd be more likely to express it like this:

a 10 m proscenium (or even: pros)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search