Vert galant

English translation: old spark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vert galant
English translation:old spark
Entered by: SeiTT

10:08 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Vert galant
The nickname of Henry IV of France.

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/07225a.htm

I should imagine it literally means GREEN GALLANT, but what I’m looking for is a translation (fine if it’s longer in terms of words) which actually shows what the person who made up this nickname had in mind.

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
(gay) old spark
Explanation:
The standard translation seems to be either "old spark" or "gay old spark", but these days I'd be inclined to go for "old spark"

A true king of his people, Henri was also (to judge from accounts) regal in the boudoir -- hence the nickname "Vert Galant" (Old Spark). Gabrielle d'Estrées and Henriette d'Entragues were his best-known mistresses, but they had to share him with countless others, some of whom would casually catch his eye as he was riding along the streets.

http://www.frommers.com/destinations/paris/0062021098.html

Henry is one of the most popular figures in French history for his amorous propensities as well as his political achievements. His love affairs were numerous, the most celebrated being those with Gabrielle d'Estrées, Henriette de Balsac d'Entragues, and Charlotte des Essarts. His many amours earned him the appellation of le vert galant ("the gay old spark").

http://gallery.euroweb.hu/database/glossary/illustr2/henry4....
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(gay) old spark
IanW (X)
4hearty gallant
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(gay) old spark


Explanation:
The standard translation seems to be either "old spark" or "gay old spark", but these days I'd be inclined to go for "old spark"

A true king of his people, Henri was also (to judge from accounts) regal in the boudoir -- hence the nickname "Vert Galant" (Old Spark). Gabrielle d'Estrées and Henriette d'Entragues were his best-known mistresses, but they had to share him with countless others, some of whom would casually catch his eye as he was riding along the streets.

http://www.frommers.com/destinations/paris/0062021098.html

Henry is one of the most popular figures in French history for his amorous propensities as well as his political achievements. His love affairs were numerous, the most celebrated being those with Gabrielle d'Estrées, Henriette de Balsac d'Entragues, and Charlotte des Essarts. His many amours earned him the appellation of le vert galant ("the gay old spark").

http://gallery.euroweb.hu/database/glossary/illustr2/henry4....

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "gay old spark", let us reject the forces of PC...
10 mins

agree  moya
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearty gallant


Explanation:
This name "Vert-Galant" ( means the hearty gallant) was the nickname of king Henri IV, a known woman chaser

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search