il aurait pu tomber mieux!

English translation: it could have been better

11:13 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: il aurait pu tomber mieux!
"Il faisait froid... l'hiver était là. C'était bien pire que ce à quoi il s'était préparé: "J'aurait pu tomber mieux!", il pensa."

Ironic.
Thanks!
Drem
English translation:it could have been better
Explanation:
i thought the tense structure needed amending.
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12"Just my luck!"
SueBest
5 +6it could have been better
TREX2
5 +2I could have picked a better moment
cheungmo
4 +2I could have landed / fared better
Abdellatif Bouhid
5Things couldn't get any worse OR It or things could be worse
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Things could have turned out better for him!
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1I could have picked a better place
RHELLER
4Did it have to be this bad!
Guy Demers (X)
3it could be better
ben baudoin
2"the weather didn't have to be this bad"
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it could be better


Explanation:
;

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it could have been better


Explanation:
i thought the tense structure needed amending.

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  ben baudoin: actually what I had started to write
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans
11 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day 12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Things could have turned out better for him!


Explanation:
He could have had a bit more luck!

He could have been luckier!

As he had no control over them. Just some alternatives to express this in English.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
"Just my luck!"


Explanation:
This is moving away from a literal translation but is maybe a suitable English phrase for the context, with its touch of irony? It conveys that things could be better.

References not needed. This a question of linguistic style.

SueBest
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
46 mins

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: That's a very good suggestion! Just what you would say when 'speaking to yourself'
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: definitely appropriate if irony is intended :-)
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
16 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, with the implication "I could have picked a better time".
22 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
23 hrs

agree  neydy
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: TOTALLY!
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did it have to be this bad!


Explanation:
Je crois qu’ainsi l’interjection est mieux rendue.

Guy Demers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I could have picked a better moment


Explanation:
When someone happens to show up at an opportune moment, at a moment you want to see him or her (to ask a question, to give money, whatever), we say "Ah! Tu tombes bien."

You could go even more ironic, if you think the text requires it...

"What great timing...", he thought to himself.
"

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
13 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Things couldn't get any worse OR It or things could be worse


Explanation:
le français populaire déclaratif est en fait un négatif.....

mais, l'ironie passe aussi avec: une phrase déclarative...it could be worse....

je n'utilizerai le 'I' en anglais dans ce genre de traduction ie français parlé...

Bonne chance



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I could have picked a better place


Explanation:
I could have picked a warmer climate

more context (the sentence which precedes) will result in better answers

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: sorry Rita , this is idiomatique.Of course,my "friend" sarahl is here -:)
1 hr
  -> then why are there 9 answers?

agree  sarahl (X): eg San Diego, why not? It's not idiomatic, Rita just FYI.
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I could have landed / fared better


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes! NON POTEVO CASCARE MEGLIO! would be the Italian version...
19 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"the weather didn't have to be this bad"


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 54 mins (2004-02-01 11:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"why me?\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search