lunettes d'approche

English translation: finder scope

21:56 Jul 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / From a text from the 1700s
French term or phrase: lunettes d'approche
Duane Wright
United States
English translation:finder scope
Explanation:
The "lunettes d'approche" on an astronomical telescope is the equivalent of a telescopic sight on a rifle - it helps the user aim at the intended target.

https://lovethenightsky.com/how-to-align-a-finderscope/
Welcome to our beginner's guide to aligning a finderscope with a telescope. ... A reflex sight finderscope does not have lenses to magnify the view through it.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
As the text deals with astronomy, and the term in question deals with an improvement in accuracy of telescopes, via its development/invention, this answer seems quite helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spy-glass
Kevin Oheix
4finder scope
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunettes d\'approche
finder scope


Explanation:
The "lunettes d'approche" on an astronomical telescope is the equivalent of a telescopic sight on a rifle - it helps the user aim at the intended target.

https://lovethenightsky.com/how-to-align-a-finderscope/
Welcome to our beginner's guide to aligning a finderscope with a telescope. ... A reflex sight finderscope does not have lenses to magnify the view through it.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As the text deals with astronomy, and the term in question deals with an improvement in accuracy of telescopes, via its development/invention, this answer seems quite helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr

disagree  phi2barre: Finder ("a low-power telescope with a wide field of view that has its optical axis aligned with the main telescope") is the English translation "chercheur" ("lunette auxiliaire ... à grand champ montée parallèlement au tube d'un télescope").
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spy-glass


Explanation:
Old-fashioned term. It's a text from the 1700s.

Kevin Oheix
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phi2barre
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search