jeté à la main

English translation: hand-thrown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeté à la main
English translation:hand-thrown
Entered by: cc in nyc

19:46 Dec 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / robotics
French term or phrase: jeté à la main
Context: Ses supports d’antennes flexibles et ses bras articulés lui permet d’être jeté à la main

Help appreciated!
Linebyline
United Kingdom
hand thrown
Explanation:
Based on the description of Hand Thrown Robots on the DSO website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-12-20 14:13:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
This is definitely it, many thanks for your valuable help,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand thrown
cc in nyc
5 -1chinese
yeerken


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chinese


Explanation:
我用手把它扔了!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-12-13 20:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我用手把它扔了!

yeerken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ambrose Li: The text speaks of a possibility and not a completed action; the language is also wrong
23 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand thrown


Explanation:
Based on the description of Hand Thrown Robots on the DSO website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-12-20 14:13:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Example sentence(s):
  • The development of Hand Thrown Robots stemmed from a study to explore the production of stealth-class robots - small and stealthy light-weight robots that are deployable for surgical close-in surveillance or suicide missions in an urban environment.
  • The Hand Thrown Robot carries a pan-tilt-zoom camera and can survive drops of up to 6 metres. It also allows the soldier to throw the robot into windows or openings and provides a real-time video of the interior to the soldier.

    Reference: http://www.dso.org.sg/tech_unmanned.aspx
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is definitely it, many thanks for your valuable help,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search