alarme non blocante

English translation: Non-blocking alarm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alarme non blocante
English translation:Non-blocking alarm
Entered by: pooja_chic

16:35 Dec 28, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
French term or phrase: alarme non blocante
8.2 Changement outil

8.2.1 Principe

Lorsque les cycles de toilage s’enchaînent les uns derrière les autres, les bobines de toile diminuent.
Lorsque la fin de bobine(s) est détectée, la machine s’arrête et un défaut indiquant la fin vie outil est générée.
Il faut alors procéder au changement de l’outil (changement bobines de toile) et valider sur l’IHM ce remplacement d’outil.
A chaque nouvelle pièce toilée, un compteur pièce est incrémenté. La validation changement toiles permet de remettre à zéro le compteur.

Lorsque le diamètre de la bobine de toile usée atteint le seuil d’alarme, une alarme non blocante "Alarme fin de toile", apparaît sur l’afficheur OP277.
pooja_chic
Non-blocking alarm
Explanation:
Warning message that does not shut down the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-12-29 10:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex:
If the XXX is not closed within this time, a non-blocking alarm .... This is a non-blocking alarm because xxxx is not critical for obtaining good results."
Triangle Biomedical Sciences - http://is.gd/p2vuLH
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Threshold alarm
Linda Ildevert
4non-shutdown alarm
B D Finch
3Non-blocking alarm
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Threshold alarm


Explanation:
This means that the alarm will not actually stop the machine from working, it is in fact just a warning, a heads-up that a pre-defined threshold has been reached.

Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have used same for "seuil d’alarme"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: well explained, but where is the "non blocante" part? So obvious it can be left implied?
19 mins

agree  claude-andrew: I think the "non-bloquant" is sufficiently implicit here. You could add (or substitute) "warning"
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alarme non bloquante
Non-blocking alarm


Explanation:
Warning message that does not shut down the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-12-29 10:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex:
If the XXX is not closed within this time, a non-blocking alarm .... This is a non-blocking alarm because xxxx is not critical for obtaining good results."
Triangle Biomedical Sciences - http://is.gd/p2vuLH

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, even I found one link http://stackoverflow.com/questions/843585/windows-how-to-display-a-non-blocking-alert-confirmation-window


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-shutdown alarm


Explanation:
208.106.239.17/svcopstrailer/UltraUltimXTCSvcOps.pdf
"CHECK AT NEXT SERVICE INTERVAL. The unit needs to be checked at next service interval. There is currently an active non-shutdown alarm in the alarm list."

http://www.doosanportable.com/americas/productsupport/Pages/...
"A. A slow blinking light indicates a non shutdown alarm.

B. A fast blinking light indicates a shut down alarm, and the unit shuts down."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-12-29 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inconsistent "shutdown" and "shut down" and lack of hypen in 2nd ref. notwithstanding!

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search