débrayage

English translation: clutch (disconnect-type clutch)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débrayage
English translation:clutch (disconnect-type clutch)
Entered by: Manoj Chauhan

04:03 Sep 3, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / User manual
French term or phrase: débrayage
I am translating a robo user manual and on that the word "débrayage" always come when they are talking about its 2 models sans ou avec

Model XXXX sans débrayage and
Model XXXX avec débrayage

What is the specific meaning of débrayage here ?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Manoj Chauhan
India
clutch (disconnect-type clutch)
Explanation:
Domain Mechanical engineering
fr
Definition accouplement temporaire-en général embrayage à entraînement instantané-pouvant être débrayé en marche, mais pas embrayé
Definition Ref. Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968

Term débrayage
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968
Term Note CDU:621.825.52
Date 24/09/2003

en
Definition a clutch-usually a positive clutch-which can be disengaged, but not engaged, in operation
Definition Ref. Wüster: Machine Tool 1968

Term disconnect-type clutch
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster: Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.825.52
Date 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-03 07:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domain Mechanical engineering
fr
Definition séparation momentanée de l'arbre moteur par rapport à l'arbre primaire de la boîte de vitesse
Definition Ref. Dictionnaire du génie automobile, J. De Coster & O. Vollnhals, éd. Saur, Munich (2003), books.google.fr/book... [18.8.2015]

Term débrayage
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Le Grand Robert de la langue française en ligne > débrayage [18.8.2015]
Date 18/08/2015

Term relâchement de l'embrayage
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Site de la société Scania, Protection de l'embrayage, www.scania.fr/trucks/... [18.8.2015]
Date 18/08/2015

en
Definition disengagement of a powertrain's [ IATE:1199879 ] clutch [ IATE:2201209 ], thereby temporarily breaking the transmission of power from the motor to the gearbox
Definition Ref. COM-EN, based on:
"declutch", Oxford Dictionary of English (3ed.) Edited by Angus Stevenson, Oxford University Press, 2010. www.oxfordreference.c... [16.1.2015]

Term declutching
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. "Automobile Engineering". Tata McGraw-Hill Education, 2002. books.google.be/book... [16.2.2015]
Date 16/02/2015

Term clutch disengagement
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Pro Car Care > Troubleshooting basic clutch and manual transmission problems. www.procarcare.com/in... [16.2.2015]
Date 16/02/2015
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Note: As it is unclear from the context, whether "débrayage" is a device or or function, both interpretations (clutch, disconnect-type or clutch disengagement, declutching) may be applicable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-03 07:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VEX Robotics Motor Clutches
Part# VEX-MOTOR-CLUTCH
http://www.robotmarketplace.com/products/VEX-MOTOR-CLUTCH.ht...

This robot’s design without a rotary vacuum drive is shown in fig. 17: rotary vacuum drive does not exist but its functions are performed.
f16
In this construction, the rotation is carried out by the linear drive with the help of the rotary clutch 15. This design has significant advantages in comparison with previous one. The clutch does not use any friction seals like the rotary drive and so there is no power losses due to friction. The other improvement of the new design is that there is no vacuum leakage through the moving parts in comparison with robot on fig.16. The clutch’s operation is carried out through membrane drive 20 and closed vacuum chamber 21 without any leakage and friction. Robot’s rotation is realized my linear drive 1 which rotates robot around fixed foot 5 through clutch 15 which interacts by rack 22.
https://triz-journal.com/triz-application-development-climbi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-03 07:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stock Foto:
electromagnetic clutch to connect the differential to the drive shaft and transmitting the rotation from the transmission to the wheels of the machine.
http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-425946049/stock-photo-electr...

Systems and methods relating to a clutch system for use in controllably transmitting torque from an input shaft to an output shaft. The clutch system has a torque transmission fluid that has a viscosity that changes based on the strength of an electromagnetic field passing through the fluid. A number of sensors are placed at different radial locations on the torque transmission disks to detect the strength of the electromagnetic field. Based on the strength of the electromagnetic field, the amount of torque being transmitted from the input shaft to the output shaft can be adjusted. Also disclosed is a distributed actuation architecture that uses this clutch system. The distributed actuation architecture allows for the use of a single drive motor in conjunction with multiple instances of the clutch system to actuate a mechanical linkage, such as a robotic arm.
http://www.google.com/patents/US20130047772
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Mercy !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clutch (disconnect-type clutch)
Johannes Gleim
3release
Cécile Gaultier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Cécile Gaultier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clutch (disconnect-type clutch)


Explanation:
Domain Mechanical engineering
fr
Definition accouplement temporaire-en général embrayage à entraînement instantané-pouvant être débrayé en marche, mais pas embrayé
Definition Ref. Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968

Term débrayage
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968
Term Note CDU:621.825.52
Date 24/09/2003

en
Definition a clutch-usually a positive clutch-which can be disengaged, but not engaged, in operation
Definition Ref. Wüster: Machine Tool 1968

Term disconnect-type clutch
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster: Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.825.52
Date 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-03 07:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domain Mechanical engineering
fr
Definition séparation momentanée de l'arbre moteur par rapport à l'arbre primaire de la boîte de vitesse
Definition Ref. Dictionnaire du génie automobile, J. De Coster & O. Vollnhals, éd. Saur, Munich (2003), books.google.fr/book... [18.8.2015]

Term débrayage
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Le Grand Robert de la langue française en ligne > débrayage [18.8.2015]
Date 18/08/2015

Term relâchement de l'embrayage
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Site de la société Scania, Protection de l'embrayage, www.scania.fr/trucks/... [18.8.2015]
Date 18/08/2015

en
Definition disengagement of a powertrain's [ IATE:1199879 ] clutch [ IATE:2201209 ], thereby temporarily breaking the transmission of power from the motor to the gearbox
Definition Ref. COM-EN, based on:
"declutch", Oxford Dictionary of English (3ed.) Edited by Angus Stevenson, Oxford University Press, 2010. www.oxfordreference.c... [16.1.2015]

Term declutching
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. "Automobile Engineering". Tata McGraw-Hill Education, 2002. books.google.be/book... [16.2.2015]
Date 16/02/2015

Term clutch disengagement
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Pro Car Care > Troubleshooting basic clutch and manual transmission problems. www.procarcare.com/in... [16.2.2015]
Date 16/02/2015
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Note: As it is unclear from the context, whether "débrayage" is a device or or function, both interpretations (clutch, disconnect-type or clutch disengagement, declutching) may be applicable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-03 07:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VEX Robotics Motor Clutches
Part# VEX-MOTOR-CLUTCH
http://www.robotmarketplace.com/products/VEX-MOTOR-CLUTCH.ht...

This robot’s design without a rotary vacuum drive is shown in fig. 17: rotary vacuum drive does not exist but its functions are performed.
f16
In this construction, the rotation is carried out by the linear drive with the help of the rotary clutch 15. This design has significant advantages in comparison with previous one. The clutch does not use any friction seals like the rotary drive and so there is no power losses due to friction. The other improvement of the new design is that there is no vacuum leakage through the moving parts in comparison with robot on fig.16. The clutch’s operation is carried out through membrane drive 20 and closed vacuum chamber 21 without any leakage and friction. Robot’s rotation is realized my linear drive 1 which rotates robot around fixed foot 5 through clutch 15 which interacts by rack 22.
https://triz-journal.com/triz-application-development-climbi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-03 07:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stock Foto:
electromagnetic clutch to connect the differential to the drive shaft and transmitting the rotation from the transmission to the wheels of the machine.
http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-425946049/stock-photo-electr...

Systems and methods relating to a clutch system for use in controllably transmitting torque from an input shaft to an output shaft. The clutch system has a torque transmission fluid that has a viscosity that changes based on the strength of an electromagnetic field passing through the fluid. A number of sensors are placed at different radial locations on the torque transmission disks to detect the strength of the electromagnetic field. Based on the strength of the electromagnetic field, the amount of torque being transmitted from the input shaft to the output shaft can be adjusted. Also disclosed is a distributed actuation architecture that uses this clutch system. The distributed actuation architecture allows for the use of a single drive motor in conjunction with multiple instances of the clutch system to actuate a mechanical linkage, such as a robotic arm.
http://www.google.com/patents/US20130047772

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mercy !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rokotas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Raoul COLIN (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daryo: Given the vast amount of "specific" information, what else?
4 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search