axe menant

English translation: driving shaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axe menant
English translation:driving shaft
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

16:02 Nov 29, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / ensemble serrure-verrou
French term or phrase: axe menant
En disposant un organe de liaison en sortie de verrou, on peut augmenter le débattement angulaire de la batteuse menée par rapport à la course angulaire de l'axe menant grâce à un mécanisme adaptateur de course intégré, c'est-à-dire présentant un encombrement limité, sensiblement équivalent à l'encombrement d'une batteuse seule classique qui serait directement
solidaire de l'axe menant.
Ichrak Ben Ali
Germany
drive/driving shaft
Explanation:
As opposed to idler shaft or driven shaft, rather found in gearboxes or mechanisms more complex than a cam lock, but this is the term I see most often in English
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drive/driving shaft
Didier Fourcot
2Lead axle/axis
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lead axle/axis


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive/driving shaft


Explanation:
As opposed to idler shaft or driven shaft, rather found in gearboxes or mechanisms more complex than a cam lock, but this is the term I see most often in English

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search